Aussie Highlights at

Cascade Classic
Women's & Men's Tour in Bend Oregon

 longest consecutively run elite stage race in US
(1980–2016)

Jul 20-24th 2016

Website here  Twitter here
Facebook here

Jul 20-24th 2016-
Joe Lewis won men's Downtown Crit
Kimberley Wells won women's Crit
Lachlan Morton won Cascade Lakes

July 22-26th 2015-
new sponsor Regence BlueCross BlueShield
Angus Morton 15th in TT stage

Jul 15-20th 2014
-
Joe Lewis 2nd in Warm Springs RR

Jul 16-21th 2013-
Kimberley Wells 5th in crit stage

Jul 17-22th 2012 -

Bridie O'donnell 5th in TT stage
           Loren Rowney 3rd Cascade Lake RR

Jul 19-24th 2011-

Lachlan Morton won Young Rider comp
2nd overall on GC
& 2nd in Mt. Bachelor stage
 Glen Chadwick  4th in stage

Jul 20-25th 2010

Rory Sutherland claimed overall GC
after 2nd in McKenzie pass stage
 & 3rd atop Mount Bachelor
& 3rd in TT stage & 3rd in prologue
Ben Day won TT stage
and finished 2nd on GC
David Tanner won Crit 
Emma Mackie 6th in  crit
Darren Rolfe 6th
Aoron Kemps 6th

Jul 21-26th 2009-

Kristy Broun 3rd in Downtown Bend Crit

Jul 9-13th 2008-
Matt Wilson wonThree Creeks   
& finished 5th on GC
Ben Day 5th in TT stage
 
Jul 11-15th 2007-
women's event cancelled in 2007 due to scheduling conflict with other American races
 Ben Day 2nd in TT stage
Glen Chadwick 5th

Jul 12-16th 2006-

new sponsor Bend Memorial Clinic
27th consecutive year
six stages Pro Men & five for Pro Women


Nathan O'neill won TT stage
Glen Chadwick 2nd in stage
& finishes 4th on GC

Jeffery Hopkins 2nd in Downtown crit
 Trent Wilson 3rd
 

 Jul 6-10th 2005-  
included Prineville Crooked River Road Race
Nathan O'Neill won TT stage
Katie Mactier 2nd in final stage
& finishes 5th on GC
Cameron Hughes 4th in Butte stage
Katie Mactier 5th in TT & Crit

Jul 7-11th 2004

Ben Brooks 2nd in stage
Henk Vogels 4th in stage 1
&
4th in crit
Jul 9-13th 2003-
Nathan O'Neill wins TT stage
Emma Rickards 11th in crit

Jul 10-14th 2002-

 Henk Vogels won Road Race stage
Henk Voguls won Twilight crit stage 

July 11-15th 2001-
 new sponsor Columbia River Bank.
 With a $20,000 total cash purse
six stages over five days
Jul 13th women's crit cancelled due to safety concerns


July 19-23, 2000
one of the two largest races in Oregan
with Tour of Willamette
BlueCross  BlueShield (1995 to 2000)

Baden Cooke won Bend Crit
Baden Cooke won Cascade Lakes
Baden Cooke 2nd Old Bend Crit

Jaimie Drew 4th Tumalo State Park


Jul 14- 18th 1999-
20th edition was won by probably the
 greatest American bike racer
who never rode the Tour de France

Jul 15-19th1998-

third year in a row event won by a future TdF rider

Jul 16- 20th 1997-
 17th annual edition

1996
-
 won by Marty Jemison
 a future Tour de France rider

Jul 12-16th 1995-
(sponsor Regence BlueCross BlueShield 1995 to 2000)
winners overall time was
 11hrs 7mins 24sec
Jul 13-17th 1994-
 Included McKenzie pass
 elevation of 7000ft

Jul 14-18th 1993-
Rain and a regrettably timed repaving project brought an early end to Friday's Redmond Crit

Jul 15- 19th 1992-
 budget shortfall
but race never in jeopardy said organisers

Jul 10- 14th 1991-
 12th edition had a Team TT
Coors light team dominated


Jul 11-15th 1990-

Won by Mike Englemann
he won the Herald Sun Tour in 91'

Jul 12-16th 1989-

10th edition
secured Coors brewing Co sponsorship

Jul 13-17th 1988
-
 five day five stage,
prize money increased to $18.500



Jul 16-19th 1987-
 friday was worst weather
 in the events 8 year history

Jul 18-20th 1986-
 4 stage race
was named best race in Oregon

Jul 19-21st 1985-
again held on 3rd weekend in July

Jul 21-22nd 1984
- 5th edition

Jul 22-24th 1983-
  four-stage race,  includes
two road races, a sprint and a criterium

Jul 16-18th 1982-
2 day 3 stage

Winner Alexi Grewal went on to win Olympic Gold in 84'

Aug 22-23rd 1981
-
moved to August

Sep 1980-
Oregon High Desert Museum Classic
3 stages Included Lava Butte Hillclimb TT, Deschutes Road Race and Bend Crit.
 Winner Canadian Ron Hayman he won
1979 Tour of Ireland ahead of Phil Anderson.