Aussie highlights at

Giro d'Italia Femminile 

Giro Rosa

formerly known as Giro Donne

 website here   twitter here

Jun 30- 9th Jul  2017

2016 Jul 5th- Tiffany Cromwell wins stage
2016 Jul 4th- Chloe Hosking wins stage
2016- Jul 1st- Tiffany Cromwell 6th in prologue

2015- Jul 11th- Katrin Garfoot 4th in stage
2015- Jul 7th- Tiffany Cromwell 4th in stage

          Carlee Taylor still leads QOM

2015- Jul 6th- Loren Rowney 4th in stage
2015- Jul 5th- Rachel Neylan 10th on stage

2015- Jul 4th- Tiffany Cromwell 3rd in stage
2015- Jul 3rd-
Tiffany Cromwell 9th in prologue

2014 Jul 6th- Melissa Hoskins 7th in stage
2014 Jul 4th- Mel Hoskins 5th in prologue

2013-Jul 7- Shara Gillow 3rd in TT final stage
& finishes 4th on GC
Tiffany Cromwell 2nd in QOM comp
2013-Jul 6- Shara Gillow sits 6th on GC
2013-Jul 4- Tiffany Cromwell dons green jersey
as leader of QOM comp
2013-Jun 30- Lauren Kitchen 9th in opening stage
& 2nd young rider in stage

2012- Jul 3
- Tiff Cromwell solo's  to stage win


2011- Jul 8- Ruth Corset 3rd in stage
& finished 6th on GC
2011- Jul 2- Shara Gillow wins stage
2010-Jul 11- Shara Gillow 3rd in young rider class
 Tiffany Cromwell 4th young rider

2009- Tiffany Cromwell 3rd young rider 

2008 Jul 10 - Vicki Whitelaw wins TT stage
2008 Jul 8 - Rochelle Gilmore 3rd in stage

2007- Jul 12- Rochelle Gilmore 2nd in stage
 Finished 4th in Points comp
2007- Jul 12- Rochelle Gilmore 3rd in stage
2007- Jul 10- Rochelle Gilmore 2nd in stage
Katherine Bates 4th
2007- jul 6 Oenone Wood 3rd in stage

2006- Jul 9- Jenny Macpherson 4th in Sprint Comp
2006- Jul 8- Rochelle Gilmore 3rd in stage
2006- Jul 7- Oenone Wood wins stage
2006- Jul 1- Kate Nichols 4th in stage

2005-Jul 6- Oenone Wood 2nd in stage
2005-Jul 4- Oenone Wood 2nd in stage

2004-Jul 11- Oenone Wood wins Points Comp
2004-Jul 8-Oenone Wood 3rd in stage
2004-Jul 6-Oenone Wood 2nd in stage
2004-Jul 5-Oenone Wood 2nd in stage
2004-Jul 3-Oenone Wood wins stage

2003-Jul 13- Oenone Wood 3rd Young rider class
2003-Jul 12- Rochelle Gilmore wins stage
2003-Jul 11- Rochelle Gilmore 2nd in stage
2003- Jul 10-
Olivia Gollan 3rd in stage
2003-Jul 6-
Oenone Wood 3rd in stage

2003-Jul 8- Amy Safe finished 5th in stage after successful 12 woman 60km break

2002-Jul 11- Anna Millward 3rd in TT stage
2002-Jul 9-  Olivia Gollan 2nd in stage
2002- Jul 5- Sara Carrigan 3rd in prologue

2001-Jul 10- Rochelle Gilmore 3rd in stage
2001-jul 6-  Rochelle Gilmore 3rd in stage
2001-Jul 3-  Rochelle Gilmore wins stage

(2001 race winner Belarusian Zinaida Stahurskaya failed a doping control during race and was stripped of title)

2000-Jul 9-  Alison Wright 3rd in Sprints comp
Sara Carrigan wins best young rider
2000- Jul 2- All 6 Aussies finish in top 25 in TT

1999-Jul 10- Sara Carrigan 5th in stage
1999-Jul 7- Bridget Evans 10th in stage

1998-Jul 12- Anna Wilson 3rd in stage
finishes 2nd on GC
1998-Jul 10- Anna Wilson wins stage
1998-Jul 7- Anna Wilson wins stage
1998-Jul 4- Anna Wilson wins stage
1998-Jul 3- Anna Wilson 3rd in stage

1994- Kathy Watt 2nd on GC
1994- Kathy Watt wins stage
1994- Kathy Watt wins stage
1994- Kathy Watt wins stage


1990- Kathy Watt 3rd on GC
1990- Kathy Watt 1st in stage

1988-  Elizabeth Hepple 2nd on GC