Aussie highlights at
        Tour de Langkawi
                      Feb 22nd- Mar 1st 2017


Main page here        Twitter page here 



Past Aussie highlights

Mar 1st 2017- Anthony Giacoppo 2nd final stage
25th Feb 2017- Cameron Bayly 2nd in stage
24th Feb 2017- Scott Sunderland 2nd in stage
22nd Feb 2017- Scott Sunderland wins stage

24th Feb 2016-
Brenton Jones 2nd in stage

15th Mar 2015- Caleb Ewan wins points comp
 & 2nd in final stage
13th Mar 2015- Calab Ewan wins stage
Chris Sutton 3rd
10th Mar 2015- Caleb Ewan won stage
9th Mar 2015-
Caleb Ewan 2nd in stage
8th Mar 2015- Caleb Ewan  2nd in opening stage


28th Feb 2014- Graeme Brown 2nd in stage
27th Feb 2014- Jonathan Clarke 3rd in stage

2nd Mar  2013- 
Graeme Brown  3rd on final stage
           & Nathan Haas finished 6th on GC

1st Mar  2013-  Allan Davis  3rd on stage
23rd Feb 2013-  Nathan Haas  3rd on stage
               & Wesley Zulsberger 4th on stage

21st Feb 2013- Steele Von Hoff  4th on stage

28th Feb 2012- Darren Lapthorne 2nd on stage
                & moved into Yellow leaders jersey,

24th Feb 2012- Adam Phelan  2nd in 
ITT stage
       & Darren Lapthorne 3rd

1st Feb 2011- Lachlan Morton 6th on GC

7th Mar 2010- Stuart Shaw wins final stage
              & and Peter McDonald wins KOM,
            & Michael Matthews 2nd in points

4th Mar 2010- Matthews 2nd in stage
3rd Mar 2010- Michael Matthews wins bunch sprint
2nd Mar 2010- David Pell 3rd in stage
1st Mar 2010- Michael Matthews won stage 1

16th Feb 2009- Jai Crawford finishes 2nd on GC
                  and 2nd climber's KOM
         & Aussie National Team runner-up team

15th Feb 2009- Chris Sutton 3rd on stage
14th Feb 2009- Jai Crawford 2nd stage
12th Feb 2009- Chris Sutton 2nd on stage
10th Feb 2009- Chris Sutton 2nd on opening stage

15th Feb 2008- Mitch Docker in yellow for a day
14th Feb 2008- Johnny Walker 3rd on Stage
 9th Feb 2008- Mitchell Docker 2nd on opening stage

 6th Feb 2007- Nicholas Sanderson 3rd on stage
 
8th Feb 2006- Gene Bates 2nd on stage

 6th Feb 2005- Graeme Brown wins Final Stage
& claims points class,
 (for 5 stage wins)
5th Feb 2005- Graeme Brown wins stage
Brett Lancaster 3rd in stage
3rd Feb 2005- Graeme Brown wins stage
2nd Feb 2005- Graeme Brown 2nd in stage       
 David McKenzie 4th in stage
 1st Feb 2005- Graeme Brown wins stage
31st Jan 2005- Nathan O'Neill Wins ITT stage,
Brett Lancaster 3rd in stage
30th Jan 2005- Brown 3rd in stage
29th Jan 2005- Brown 2nd in stage
28th Jan 2005- Graeme Brown wins stage

13th Feb 2004- Graeme Brown 3rd in stage
12th Feb 2004- Brown 3rd in stage
9th Feb 2004- Sean Sullivan wins stage
8th Feb 2004- Brett Lancaster wins stage
(successful 150 kilometre breakaway)

9th Feb 2003- Graeme Brown claims points class
Brown 2nd in stage & O'Grady 3rd
7th Feb 2003- Stuart O'Grady wins stage
6th Feb 2003- Graeme Brown wins stage
O'Grady 2nd in stage
5th Feb 2003- Stuart O'Grady wins stage
Brown 2nd in stage
4th Feb 2003- Graeme Brown wins stage
3rd Feb 2003- Brown 2nd & O'Grady 3rd in stage
2nd Feb 2003- Brown 3rd in stage
31st Jan 2003- Nathan O'Neill Wins ITT stage,

10th Feb 2002- Graeme Brown wins final stage
6th Feb 2002- Graeme Brown wins stage
5th Feb 2002- Graeme Brown 2nd in stage
1st Feb 2002- Nathan O'Neil 2nd in TT stage

16th Feb 2001- Nathan O'Neill Wins ITT stage,
10th Feb 2001- Henk Vogels 2nd in stage


3rd Feb 2000- Henk Vogels 2nd in stage
27th Jan 2000- Jamie Drew wins stage in photo finish

14th feb 1999- Alan Iacuone finishes 2nd on GC
5th Feb 1999- David McKenzie won stage

25th Feb 1998- Matt Wilson 3rd in stage
24th Feb 1998 - Peter Rogers 2nd in Stage

22nd Feb 1998- Peter Rogers 2nd in Stage


10th Mar 1996 - Damian McDonald Wins GC,
                and KOM in inaugural tour,

Jay Sweet won points
                     Brett Dennis 3rd GC,
                     Giant/AIS win teams

9th March 1996- Jay Sweet wins stage
4th Mar 1996 - Damian McDonald Wins stage
Matt White 2nd in stage
29th Feb 1996- Jay Sweet wins opening stage