Aussie Highlights at

National Capital Tour

Women's & Men's Stage Tour
 part of NRS series

16 – 18 Sep 2016



Website here Twitter  here  
       @Subaru_NRS


Past results-

2016 16-18th Sep- Joe Cooper (NZ)
Stage winners- Campbell Stewart , Stuart Shaw, Jesse Featonby, Joe Cooper (NZ),       
           Women's -
Lucy Kennedy
Stage winners- Kendelle Hodges, Lucy Kennedy, Rebecca Wiasak x 2, 


2015 18-20 Sep- Joe Cooper (NZ)
Stage winners- Scott Sunderland, Joshua Taylor, Lucas Hamilton, 
Patrick Bevin (NZ)
             Women's-
Ruth Corset
Stage winners-  Rebecca Wiasak X 2, Lauren Fitzgerald,  Ruth Corset,
the Tour also included Graded races

2014 Sep 19-21st - Patrick Bevin (NZ)
stage winners- Alistair Donohoe, Jacob Restall , Ben Dyball, Patrick Bevin (NZ)
Women's- Ellen Skerritt
stage winners- Kimberley Wells, Ruth Corset,Ellen Skerritt x2,

2013 inaugural National Capital Tour
           Sep 20-22nd-
Nathan Earle
stage winners- Mark Jamieson, Nathan Earle x 2 , Alexander Morgan ,
           Women's- Ruth Corset
stage winners- Ruth Corset, Rebecca Wiasak x 2,
 organisers were forced to nullify women's TT stage after a peak-hour truck accident prevented the traffic marshals from getting into position

Canberra Women’s Tour
part of NRS

2013- Jul 6 & 7th- Lisa Antill
Stage winners- Megan Bagworth, Chloe Hosking, Lisa Antill, Lisa Keeling,

2012 - 6-8 Jul - Taryn Heather
Stage winners- , Katrin Garfoot, Ashlee Ankudinoff x2,
Rebecca Wiasak

2011 Jul 8 & 10- Women's- Grace Sulzberger
Stage winners- Grace Sulzberger x 2, Jessica Mundy, Allison Rice,

2010- Jul 2-4th- Sinead Noonan
Stage winners- Amy Cure X 2, Kendelle Hodges, Sarah Roy

2009- Jul 3-5th- Amy Cure
Stage winners- Amy Cure x 2, Megan Dunn x 2,



Tour of Canberra


2010 Apr 30-2 May- Ben Dyball
Stage winners- Will Clarke, Michael Fitzgerald , Ben Dyball,
Women's- Joanne Hogan
Stage winners- Jenny Macpherson, Joanne Hogan, Lisa Jacobs,

2009
May 2 & 3rd-  Will Clarke
Stage winners-
Will Clarke, Stuart Shaw.
Women's - Carlee Taylor
stage winners- Carlee Taylor ,Kirsty Broun,
24th Canberra Tour


2008- 4-6th Jul- Bridie O’Donnell
Stage winners- Chloe Hosking x 3, Bridie O'Donnell,

2007 28th & 29th Apr- Hayden Josefski
 
                    Women's- Vicky Whitelaw 
Stage winners- Gracie Sulzberger, Lauren Kitchen, Vicki Whitelaw

2006 Jul 6 & 7th Womem's Carla Ryan

Stage winners- Gracie Sulzberger, Tess Downing, Carla Ryan ,

2006 21st-23rd Apr- Robert McLachlan
Women's- Kate Mercer
2005- Robert McLachlan 
        Women's- Amanda Spratt
2004- Ben Johnson  
Women's- Oenone Wood
2002- Russell Vanhout 
Women's- Emily Williams   
2001- Klayten Smith
       Women's-  Olivia Gollan
2000- Warren Clark   
Women's- Kathy Watt      
1999- Peter Milostic
Women's- Kathy Watt         
1998- Haydon Bradbury
Women's- Tracey Gaudry
1997- Nathan O'Neill
   Women's-  Anna Wilson
1996- Adrian Nolan
     Women's- Jo Lawn
1995- Deane Rogers
       Women's- Tracey Watson
1994- Matthew Goold
     Women's- Kathy Watt
1993- Tony Gaudry
Women's-  Cathy Reardon
1992- Stewart McKenzie
Women's- Maryanne Shaw
1991- Ian Goodwin
Women's- Cathy Hart
1990- Justin Grindal
Women's- Kathy Watt
1989- Stephen Blackburn
Women's- Kathy Watt
1988- John Cosgrove
Women's- Debbie Kinnear
1987- Greg Clifton
Women's- Kathy Watt
1986- Scott Steward
Women's- Julie Speight
1985- Gary Sutton
Women's- Kathleen Shannon
1984- Craig Beddome
Women's- Julie Speight
1983- Gary Sutton
Women's- R Warke


Tour first held 1983

Jan 27th 1980- Kevin Nichols wins 100km Australia Day sports carnival road race
 the first major cycling event in Canberra
 






 .