Aussie National MTB Championships


16th – Sunday 19th Mar  2017
Canungra, Queensland

Downhill champs May 13-14th 2017
Mt Joyce
 MTB Australia Twitter  here

Results here





All Past MTB National Champs here

* first Australian MTB champs held in 1986















other pages
Aussie MTB World champs highlights here

Aussie Highlights at  MTB World cups here

Twitter feed                                                                                              
 



Past Aussie National MTB Champions

Year XC Men XC Women DH Men DH Women Men Short XC Women Short XC  Enduro Men Enduro Women
MTB Marathon
Women
MTB Marathon
Men
Trials
women
Trials
Men
2017Daniel McConnellRebecca Henderson Jack MoirRonja Hill-WrightJack LamshedCaitlin Dore 21-22 Oct 2017
Eagle MTB Park
Bec HendersonBrendan JohnsonJanine JungfelsJoe Brewer 26"
2016Daniel McConnellRebecca HendersonTroy BrosnanTracey HannahDaniel McConnellRebecca Henderson Chris PanozzoPhilippa RostanPeta MullensBrendan JohnsonJanine JungfelsAndrew Dickey 26"
Nathan Mummery 20"
2015Daniel McConnellRebecca HendersonTroy BrosnanTracey HannahPaul Van der PloegEmily Parks  Chris Panozzo    Emily ParksJenny BlairBrendan JohnsonJanine JungfelsAndrew Dickey 26"
Nathan Mummery
20"
2014 Daniel McConnell Rebecca Henderson Troy Brosnan Tracey Hannah Jared Graves Peta Mullens Melissa AnsettAndy BlairJanine JungfelsAndrew Dickey 26"
Joe Brewer 20"
2013 Chris Jongewaard Peta Mullens Mick Hannah Tracey Hannah Paul Van der Ploeg Katherine O'Shea      4X Men      4X WomenJenni KingJason EnglishJanine Jungfels Joe Brewer 26"
Andrew Dickey 20"
2012 Daniel McConnell Jenni King Troy Brosnan Tracey Hannah Paul Van Der Ploeg Rebecca Henderson Graeme Mudd Peta MullensAndy BlairGemma Abant Condal  (ESP)Nathan Mummery
20"
 Andrew Dickey
26"
2011 Chris Jongewaard Katherine O'Shea Michael Hannah Leonie Picton Chris Jongewaard Katherine O'Shea Jared Graves Sarsha HuntingtonJenni KingJason EnglishJanine JungfelsAndrew Dickey
26"
Jack Mullaly 20"
2010 Daniel McConnell Rowena Fry Chris Kovarik Claire Buchar (Can)
Claire Whiteman 3rd
Sid Taberlay Rowena Fry Luke Madill Caroline BuchananHeather LogieBen MatherJanine JungfelsJoe Brewer 
26" & 20"
2009 Chris Jongewaard Rowena Fry Michael Hannah Emmeline Ragot (Fra)
Julia Boer
Chris Jongewaard Rowena Fry Jared Graves Caroline BuchananTory ThomasMurray SpinkJanine JungfelsMorgan Driessens  26"
Jack Mullaly 20"
2008 Chris Jongewaard Dellys Starr Bryn Atkinson Tracey Hannah Chris Jongewaard Rowena Fry Luke Madill Caroline BuchananEmma ColsonChris JongewaardPatricio Escobar
Joe Brewer 20"
Andrew Dickey 26"
2007 Chris Jongewaard Tory Thomas Jared Graves Julia Boer Paul Rowney Dellys Starr Luke Madill Caroline BuchananTory ThomasMurray SpinkAndrew Dickey
20" & 26"
2006 Sid Taberlay Dellys Starr Nathan Rennie Tracey Hannah Chris Jongewaard Jill Burston Jared Graves Caroline BuchananTory ThomasCraig GordonAndrew Dickey
20"
2005 Chris Jongewaard Emma Colson Mick Hannah Sabrina Jonnier (Fra)
Tracey Hannah 2nd
not held not held Jared Graves Jill Kintner (USA)
Julia Boer 2nd
no eventno eventAndrew Dickey
20" & 26"
2004 Sid Taberlay Lisa Mathison Sam Hill Sabrina Jonnier (Fra)
Tracey Hannah
Sid Taberlay Anna Bayliss Mick Hannah Tara Llanes (USA)
Indy Boers
Andrew Dickey
 20"
2003 Josh Fleming Lisa Mathison Sam Hill Tai Lee Muxlow not held not heldAndrew Dickey
20" & 26"
2002 Sid Taberlay Mary Grigson Chris Kovarik Tai Lee Muxlow Chris Kovarik not held
Year XC Men XC women DH Men DH Women Dual Men Dual Women
2001 Paul Rowney *Mary Grigson
Wendy Walker
*Chris Kovarik
John Waddell
Tai Lee Muxlow Jared Rando Donna Hadfield
2000 Paul Rowney *Mary Grigson
Kellie Robinson
Chris Kovarik Donna Hadfield Grant Day Katrina MillerMarch 2000
1999 Paul Rowney Mary Grigson Joel Panozzo Tai Lee Muxlow Grant Day not held
1998 Rob Woods Mary Grigson Michael Ronning Katrina Miller Nathan Rennie Suzanne Cengia
1997 Cadel Evans Hanneke Geysen Michael Ronning Rachael Grundy Miles Davis Katrina Miller
1996 Cadel Evans Alex Alty Scott Sharples Katrina Miller Craig Fisher Caroline Haas
1995 John Gregory Janine Fayaets Michael Ronning Caroline Haas Craig Fisher Caroline Haas
1994 Rob Eva Meg Carrigan Scott Sharples Bronwyn Battersby Craig Fisher not held
1993 Rob Eva Janine Fayaets Rob Eva Bronwyn Battersby not held not held
1992 Rob Eva Robyn Harris John Tomac (USA) Rachael Bruce not held not heldCraig Fisher
1991 Vincent Flanagan Robyn Harris Ewen Gellie Rachael Bruce Robert Langlands Nicole Dutton
1990 Scott Steward Robyn Harris Pete Smith Rachael Bruce not held not held
1989 Graham Allbon Megan Warthold Ben Monroe Robyn Harris not held not heldNov 11th 1989
1988 Werener Wohlrab Karen Wells Ewen Gellie Robi Van Nooten not held not held
1987Werener Wohlrab

1986Werener Wohlrab
*
1987- The Australian Mountain Bike Association (AMBA) contacted Australian Championships,
 Events included : Downhill, Hillclimb, Enduro several laps, Trials,

1993-
Australian Mountain Bike Association (AMBA) amalgamated into the ACF (Australian Cycling Federation)
with inclusion of cross country discipline into the Olympic Games
1999- Mountain Bike Australia, MTBA established and racing divided into two MTB series,
one organised by the Australian Cycling Federation, the other by Mountain Bike Australia
2004- MTBA re-joined Cycling Australia as an affiliated association