AUSTRALIAN
PARA ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS
in Melbourne
 Apr 28 & 29th 2017

twitter  @cyclingAus 
Webpage here

Live results here
 
 
Apr 28th 2017- All 2017 Para Road winners
 won bothTime trial & Road Race unless indicated
Men T1- Garry Robinson (Macarthur Collegians)
Women T2- Carol Cooke (St Kilda)
Men T2- Stuart Jones (Kooragang)
Women H1- Emilie Miller (Bathurst)
Men H1 - Grant Nickel (Kooragang)
Men H3- Michael  Taylor (Echuca/Moama)
Women H4- Karen Harvey (ATTA)
Men H4- Grant Allen (Port Adelaide)
Men H5- Stuart Tripp (St Kilda) 
Women C1- Kaitlyn Schurmann (Geelong)
Men C1- Darcy Thompson (Port Adelaide)
Women's C2- Amanda Reid (St George)
Men C2- Darren Hicks (Kilkenny) Time Trial
                       Gordon Allan (Park Life CC) Road Race
Women C3- Simone Kennedy (Parramatta)
Men C3- David Nicholas (Mackay)
Women C4- Meg Lemon (Port Adelaide)
Men C4- Kyle Bridgwood (Townsville)
Women C5- Fatema Tajbhai (St Kilda) Time Trial
                       Bronwyn Dolman (Port Adelaide) Road Race
Men C5- Matt Tozer (Norwood) Time Trial
                Daniel Van Der Laan (SUVelo) Road Race
Women's Tandem B- Lindy Hou (Vikings) & Pilot ____________
        Men Tandem B- Kieran Murphy (Norwood) & Pilot Lachlan Glasspool

Listed All time Past National Para Road champions 




Australian Para-Road Champs 2012








in 2007 UCI took over governance of para-cycling  & new classification system went into effect in 2009



                                 


NATIONAL PARA ROAD CHAMPIONS
(winner in both events unless distinguished by TT- Time Trial or RR- Road Race)
NATIONAL CHAMPS
Road race & Tine Trial
C1 C2 C3 C4 C5 Tandem B
2016
Feb 27-28th
Adelaide
Darcy Thompson (SA)
Gordon Allan (NSW)
Amanda Reid (NSW)
David Nicholas (QLD)        
Simone Kennedy (NSW)TT
Meg Lemon (SA) RR
Kyle Bridgwood (QLD)
Susan Powell (ACT) TT
Hannah MacDougall (VIC) RR
Michael Gallagher (VIC)  TT
Alistair Donohoe (VIC) 
Bronwyn Dolman (SA) TT
Fatema Tajbhai (VIC) RR
Michael Curran (NSW) & Pilot Matt Formston
Rachel Henderson (SA) &Pilot Carla Franson
2015
apr 18-19th
Adelaide
Darcy Thompson
Jarrod Pope (VIC)
David Nicholas
Simone Kennedy 
James Middlemiss (QLD)
Susan Powell 
Michael Gallagher TT
Alistair Donohoe  RR
Matt Formston  & Michael Curran
Rachel Henderson (SA) & Carla Franson
2014
Echuca, Victoria
 May 10th
-11th  

Jayme Richardson
(NSW)
Andrew Falconer (NSW)
Kaitlyn  Schurmann (Vic)
David Nicholas
Simone Kennedy
Loz Shaw (SA) TT
James Middlemiss RR
Susan Powell 
Michael Gallagher  TT
Alistair Donohoe RR
 
Matt Formston  & Michael Curran TT
Kieran Modra & Dave Parsons RR
Rachel Henderson & Carla Franson
2013 Apr 20-21
TT at Koyuga,
RR at
Rushworth
Jayme Richardson (nee Paris) Andrew Falconer  David Nicholas
Simone Kennedy
Ryan Hughes
Susan Powell
Alistair Donohoe
Claire McLean
(WA)
Matt Formston & Michael Curran
Brandie O'Connor & Holly Modra
2012
Apr 14-15th
Sunshine Coast, QLD
Jayme Paris David Nicholas
Simone Kennedy

Alexandra Lisney (Green)
Michael Gallagher
Matt Formston & Michael Curran
Felicity Johnson and pilot Stephanie Morton
2011
TT at Caloundra
RR
Sunshine Coast hinterland,
Jarrad Langmead (NSW)
Jayme Paris
Andrew Panazzolo (SA) David Nicholas RR
Noel Sens TT
Simone Kennedy TT

Susan Powell
Michael Gallagher
Claire McLean

Kieran Modra & pilot Tyson Lawrence
Bryce Lindores (QLD) & pilot Sean Finning (VIC)
Brandie O’Connor (ACT) & pilot Kerry Knowler
2010
 Sunshine Coast QLD
Jarrad Langmead David Nicholas RR
Noel Sens TT
Susan Powell Michael Gallagher
Claire McLean
                                                                                                                                                           (Noel Sens 11th National championship)


Handbike & Tricycle
Road race & Time Trial events
H1 H3 H4 H5 T1 T2
2016
Feb 27-28th
Adelaide
Beau Vernon (VIC)  
Emilie Miller (NSW)
Alexander Welsh (VIC)
Grant Allen (SA)          
Karen Harvey (WA)
Stuart Tripp (VIC)  
Garry Robinson (NSW)
Andrew Bannister (WA)
Carol Cooke (VIC)
2015
apr 18-19th
Adelaide
Grant Nickel
Emilie Miller
Alex Welsh (VIC)
Nigel Barley (WA) TT
Grant Allen RR
Karen Harvey 
Stuart Tripp 
Garry Robinson 
Bianca Woolford (SA)
Andrew Bannister
Carol Cooke
2014
Echuca, Victoria
 May 10th
-11th  
Craig  Parsons (WA)
Emilie Miller 
Michael  Taylor (Vic)
Louise Mofflin TT
Nigel Barley 
Karen Harvey
Stuart Tripp 
Bianca  Woolford
Carol Cooke
2013 Apr 20-21
TT at Koyuga,
RR at
Rushworth
Craig Parsons
Emilie Miller
Michael Taylor
Tiffiney Perry
Nigel Barley
Sue Reid 
Stuart Tripp
Shelley Chaplin
Bianca Woolford Jarrad Langmead (NSW)
Carol Cooke
2012
Apr 14-15th
Sunshine Coast, QLD
Craig Parsons
Tiffiney Perry Nigel Barley
Sue Reid 
Stuart Tripp
Jarrad Langmead
2011
TT at Caloundra
RR
Sunshine Coast hinterland,
Craig Parsons
Mel Leckie (SA)
Michael Taylor RR
Jarrod Moncur (QLD)
Stuart Tripp
Carol Cooke
2010
 Sunshine Coast QLD
Craig Parsons
Michael Taylor TT
Jarrod Moncur RR
Stuart Tripp RR


2009 UCI established classes according to the type of vehicle (bike,Trike,Handcycle) rather than type of Locomotor Disabilities (LC 1-4, Cerebral Palsy CP 1-4, Handcycling HC1-2,B/VI)

Pre 2009   
National Cycling Athlete's with a Disability Road Champs include     
    Chris Scott  (CP4)
    Jane Armstrong  (
LC3)
    Mark Le Flohic (WA) (CP T2)
    Michael Milton (LC3)
    Michael Gallagher (LC1)
    Mel Leckie (HC2)
    Noel Sens (LC3)
    Craig Elliott (LC3)
    Claire McLean (LC1)
    Nigel Barley (HC)
    Michael Taylor (H2)
    David Nicholas (LC3)
    Peter Homann (CP4)
    Daniel Polson (LC2)
    Peter Brooks (LC1)
    Trent Deacon (CP4)
    Karl Livingstone (HCB)
    Martin Vcelka (LC2)
    Stephen Smith
Tandems
Greg Madson & pilot Steve Gray
Kieran Modra
& pilot Robert Crowe 
Prue-Anne Reynolds & pilot Tim Harris
Paul Clohessy & pilot Peter Stotzer
Lyn Lepore & pilot Lyn Nixon
Lindy Hou & pilot Toireasa Ryan
Teresa Poole & pilot Sandra Smith
Kieran Modra & pilot Kerry Golding
Sarnya Parker & pilot Tania Modra

_____________________________________

Before official National  disablility championships
Mr West was a noted one legged high wheel champion,
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________