Aussie highlights  at
Paralympics  

Rio
Sep 2016

 
#paracycling2016     
Aus Team Twitter
Cycling Aus Twitter

Results
Track
Road

Current Rio 2016 Cycling medal table
Medals Gold Silver Bronze
GBR 12   3 6
GER834
NED556
ITA525
USA495
AUS373
CHI 3 3 4
POL23-
IRL22-
SVK211
UKR2--
CAN 1 3 5
RSA1--
BRA-21
JAP-2-
AUT-2-
NZL - 1 2
ESP-12
BEL11
KOR1
COL - -
3
SUI--1
FRA--1

Aussie Medals
Paralympics Gold Silver Bronze
Rio
2016
in progress
3 7 3
London 2012 6 4 4
Beijing 2008 3 5 7
Athens 2004 10 7 7
Sydney 2000 10 3 8
Atlanta 1996 5 5 0
 

 Rio 2016

Gold...........
Carol Cooke wins T1-2 Road TT
& Gold in Road Race
David Nicholas wins C3 pursuit
Qfd in new Paralympic record

Silver.................
Susan Powell Silver C4  Pursuit
Amanda Reid C3 Time trial

Kyle Bridgwood in C4 pursuit

                        & C4 Road TT
Alistair Donohoe C5 pursuit
                        & Silver C5 TT
Stuart Tripp Silver H5 Road TT

Bronze.................
Jessica Gallagher &  Maddison Janssen in TT
(Jess 1st Aussie to win Paralympic medals
in both Summer & Winter Games)
Susan Powell Bronze in C4 Road TT
Kieran Modra & Dave Edwards Bronze Time Trial,



London 2012

 GOLD

Michael Gallagher won C5 pursuit
Kieran Modra & pilot Scott McPhee  Pursuit
Susan Powell won Women's C4 Pursuit
Felicity Johnson & pilot Steph Morton Kilo TT
Carol Cooke won mixed T1-2
Dave Nicholas won C3 road TT

SILVER
Bryce Lindores & pilot Sean Finning silver Men's Ind. B Pursuit
Simone Kennedy silver Women's C1-2-3 Pursuit
Nigel Barley silver in H3 road time trial
Susan Powell silver C4 road TT

BRONZE
Jayme Paris won bronze C1-3 500m TT
Alexandra Green Bronze in C4 Individual pursuit
Michael Gallagher C5 road time trial
Dave Nicholas C1-3 road


Beijing 2008
GOLD
Kieran Modra , Tyson Lawrence pursuit B&VI
Christopher Scott individual pursuit CP4
Michael Gallagher individual pursuit LC1

SILVER
Christopher Scott road time trial CP4
Ben Demery, Shaun Hopkins 1km time trial B&VI and Silver sprint (B&VI 1–3)
Lindy Hou , Toireasa Gallagher pursuit B&VI 1–3
Felicity Johnson , Katie Parker 1kmTT B&VI 1–3

BRONZE
Lindy Hou ,Toireasa Gallagher1km TT B&VI 1–3
Kieran Modra ,Tyson Lawrence 1km TT B&VI 1–3
Bryce Lindores,Steven George pursuit B&VI 1–3
Jayme Paris time trial LC3–4/CP 3
Christopher Scott 1km time trial CP 4
Greg Ball 1km time trial LC 3–4
Michael Gallagher road race LC 1–2/CP 4


Athens 2004
GOLD
Christopher Scott Gold road race TT
Chris Scott individual pursuit CP4
Mark le Flohic Gold tricycle road race CP 1/2
Greg Ball Gold 1 km time trial LC 1-4
Anthony Biddle , Kial Stewart Gold Kilo TT
Peter Brooks Gold individual pursuit LC1
Kieran Modra ,Robert Crowe tandem pursuit
Kieran Modra , David Short tandem sprint
Greg Ball, Peter Brooks, Chris Scott team sp
Lindy Hou , Janelle Lindsay tandem sprint

SILVER-
Peter Homann road race TT CP4,
Mark le Flohic tricycle TT CP1/2,
Claire McLean TT LC 1-4&CP 3/4,
Lindy Hou , Toireasa Ryan road race TT B1-3 Andrew Panazzolo kilo TT CP3/4,
Peter Homann pursuit CP4,
Lindy Hou , Toireasa Ryan  tandem pursuit B1-3

BRONZE-
Peter Brooks road race TT LC1,
Kieran Modra , Robert Crowe tandem road race
Kelly McCombie, Janet Shaw tandem road race
Andrew Panazzolo individual pursuit CP3
Anthony Biddle , Kial Stewart tandem sprint B1-3, Lindy Hou , Janelle Lindsay tandem 1 km TT B1-3, Kelly McCombie, Janet Shaw tandem pursuit 


Sydney 2000
GOLD
Greg Ball , Mat Gray, Paul Lake Team Sprint 
Paul Clohessy , Darren Harry tandem sprint
Matthew Gray Gold 1km time trial LC1
Sarnya Parker, Tania Modra pursuit & Kilo TT
Peter Homann Gold road race CP div 4
Daniel Polson Gold road race LC2
Christopher Scott Gold time trial CP div 4
Lyn Lepore, Lynette Nixon tandem road race
Mark le Flohic Gold tricycle TT CP div 2

SILVER
Paul O'Neill Silver road race LC1
Lyn Lepore , Lynette Nixon Silver 1 km time trial
Paul Lake Silver individual pursuit LC2

BRONZE
Christopher Scott road race CP div 4
Peter Homann time trial CP div 4
Mark le Flohic tricycle time trial CP div 2
Paul Lake 1 km time trial LC2
Eddy Hollands , Paul Clohessy 1 km time trial
Paul O'Neill individual pursuit & time trial LC1
Lyn Lepore , Lynette Nixon individual pursuit


Atlanta 1996
GOLD
Christopher Scott Gold Time Trial CP4
Peter Homann Gold 20k CP4
Kerry Golding & Kieran Modra sprint tandem
Teresa Poole & pilot Sandra Smith tandem TT
Teresa Poole & pilot Sandra Smith pursuit

SILVER
Peter Homann Time Trial CP4
Christopher Scott 20k bicycle CP4
Eddy Hollands & Paul Clohessy tandem pursuit
Matthew Gray omnium LC1
Paul Lake omnium LC2 


Cycling has been in Paralympics since 1984





Para-World Champs held annually  
(except in years of Para Games)




___________