Aussie highlights  at
World Road Champs
coveted Rainbow Jersey


Doha, Qatar
9-16 Oct 2016



website  here  
 Twitter here


2016-
Katrin Garfoot Bronze in women's TT 
Miles Scotson Bronze on U23 Time Trial
Michael Matthews 4th in men's Road Race

Rohan Dennis Silver medal in team TT
Luke Durbridge, Alex Edmondson, Michael Hepburn and  Michael Matthews Bronze in Team TT 



2015-

Michael Matthews 2nd in Mens Road Race
Anna Leeza Hull Bronze junior women's ITT
Rohan Dennis & Shara Gillow podium in Team TT
s


2014-
     Campbell Flakemore Gold U23 mens TT
     Macey Stewart
Gold in junior women's ITT
     Simon Gerrans Silver in men's Road Race
     Caleb Ewan Silver U23 Road Race
     Anna Leeza Hull Bronze junior women's ITT

     Michael Storer Bronze junior men's ITT
     Orica-GreenEDGE Silver team time trial
     Orica-AIS Silver women's team time trial



2013-  Damien Howson Gold U23 time trial
      Alexandria Nicholls Silver Junior Women's TT
      Alexandra Manly Bronze Junior Women's TT
      Orica-GreenEDGE Silver team time trial
      Orica-AIS Bronze women's team time trial

2012- Rachel Neylan Silver Women's road race
      Rohan Dennis Silver U23 time trial
      Damien Howson Bronze U23 time trial
      Caleb Ewan Silver Junior Men's road race
      Orica-AIS Silver women's team TT
      Orica-GreenEDGE Bronze team time trial


2011- Luke Durbridge Gold U23 time trial
      Matthew Goss Silver Men's road race 
      Michael Hepburn Bronze U23 time trial
      David Edwards Bronze Junior men's TT
      Jessica Allen Gold Junior women's TT

2010- Michael Matthews Gold U23 road race
      Luke Durbridge Silver U23 time trial
      Allan Davis Bronze Men's road race
      Jay McCarthy Silver Junior Men's road race
       Amy Cure Bronze Junior women's time trial 

2009-  Cadel Evans Gold Men's road race
       Jack Bobridge Gold U23 time trial
      Luke Durbridge Gold Junior men's TT

2008- Cameron Meyer Bronze U23 time trial

2007-
Josephine Tomic Gold Junior women's TT
Wesley Sulzberger Silver U23 road race
     
2005- Michael Rogers Gold  Men's TT
      William Walker Silver U23 road race
      Oenone Wood Bronze Women's road race

2004- Michael Rogers Gold  Men's TT
      Amanda Spratt Bronze Junior women's time trial

2003- Michael Rogers Silver/Gold  Men's TT

2002- Robbie McEwen Silver  Men's road race 
      Nicolas Sanderson Bronze Junior Men's road race
      Mark Jamieson Silver Junior men's time trial

2000- Katherine Bates Silver Junior women's TT
      Michael Rogers Bronze U23 time trial Plouay

1999- Anna Wilson Silver women's time trial
      Anna Wilson Silver Women's road race
      Michael Rogers Silver U23 time trial

1998- Nathalie Bates Bronze Junior women's road race

1997- Liz Tadich Silver Women's road race
      Michael Rogers Silver Junior men'sTT

1996-
Rachael Linke Gold Junior women's time trial 
 Mathew Hayman Silver Junior men's TT
    
1995- Kathy Watt Bronze women's time trial 
 Joshua Kane Collingwood Gold Junior men's TT
   Cadel Evans Bronze Junior men's time trial

1994- Dean Rogers Gold Junior men's time trial

1991- Tony Morphett Silver Junior Men's road race

1950- Jack Hoobin Gold Amateur Road Race



U23 replaced amateurs In 1996
Junior Women time trial introduced 1995
Individual Time trial introduced in 1994
Junior Women road race introduced 1987
Junior mens road race introduced in 1975
women's road race was introduced in 1958
first official pro mens World Road Race in 1927




___________