Track Worlds
12-16 April 2017
Hong Kong
Website here

Tissot Timing

twitter feeds @cyclingAus

Aussie Records /World records ...here
Aussie Best at Worlds here

Past Aussie World Track Champs
Aussie Gold Medal winners

2017- hong Kong
Aussies defend Men's TP Title
(Sam Welsford, Cameron Meyer, Alexander Porter, Nicholas Yallouris)
Jordan Kerby Gold in pursuit
Cameron Meyer Gold in Points Race



2016- London ENG
Rebecca Wiasak defends Ind Pursuit

Aussies win TP in new Aussie record (Michael Hepburn, Sam Welsford, Miles Scotson & Callum Scotson)



2015- Paris FRA
Rebecca Wiasak won Individual Pursuit
in New Aussie Record
Annette Edmondson won Omnium
Anna Meares won Keirin (a record 11 all time World Title)
 Women win Team Pursuit  (Annette Edmondson, Amy Cure, Melissa Hoskins, Ashlee Ankudinoff)


2014 Cali,Columbia
Alexander Edmondson won Ind Pursuit
Aussies wonTeam pursuit (Luke Davison, Alexander Edmondson,Mitchell Mulhern, Glenn O'Shea & qualified with Miles Scotson)
Women........................
Amy Cure Points Race

2013 Minsk
 Michael Hepburn won individual pursuit
 Aussies won Team Pursuit (Alex Edmondson,Alexander Morgan,Michael Hepburn,Glenn O'Shea)

2012 Melbourne
Michael Hepburn individual pursuit
Cameron Meyer
points race
Glenn O'Shea omnium

Team sprint (Shane Perkins,Scott Sunderland,Matthew Glaetzer)
Women.........

Anna Meares
 500 m time trial
Anna Meares  keirin


2011 Apeldoorn
Jack Bobridge individual pursuit
Shane Perkins keirin
Michael Freiberg omnium
Leigh Howard & Cameron Meyer madison
Team pursuit (Jack Bobridge,Rohan Dennis,Michael Hepburn,Luke Durbridge)
Women..........
Anna Meares sprint
Anna Meares  keirin
Kaarle McCulloch & Anna Meares team sprint


2010 Ballerup   
Cameron Meyer points race
Leigh Howard & Cameron Meyer madison
Team pursuit (Jack Bobridge,Rohan Dennis,Michael Hepburn,Cameron Meyer)
Women.........
Anna Meares 500 m time trial
Anna Meares & Kaarle McCulloch team sprint
Women's team pursuit (Ashlee Ankudinoff,Sarah Kent,Josephine Tomic)



2009 Pruszków   
Cameron Meyer points race
Leigh Howard omnium
Women..............
Josephine Tomic omnium
Anna Meares & Kaarle McCulloch team sprint


2007 Palma de Mallorca
Anna Meares 500 m time trial
Katherine Bates points race



2006 Bordeaux
Team pursuit (Matthew Goss,Stephen Wooldridge,Peter Dawson,Mark Jamieson)


2005 Los Angeles
Women........
Katie Mactier
individual pursuit


2004 Melbourne
Team pursuit (Peter Dawson,Stephen Wooldridge,Ashley Hutchinson,Luke Roberts)
Women..........

Anna Meares
 500 m time trial



2003 Stuttgart
Team pursuit (Peter Dawson,Brett Lancaster,Graeme Brown,Luke Roberts)

2002 Ballerup
Brad McGee individual pursuit
Sean Eadie sprint
Jobie Dajka keirin
Team pursuit (Peter Dawson,Brett Lancaster,Stephen Wooldridge,Luke Roberts)

2001 Antwerp
Ryan Bayley keirin

1998 Bordeaux
Women........
Lucy Tyler-Sharman
individual pursuit


1997 Perth
Shane Kelly km time trial

1996 Manchester
Shane Kelly km time trial
Team sprint (Darryn Hill,Shane Kelly.Gary Neiwand)

1995 Bogotá
Shane Kelly  km time trial
Darryn Hill  sprint
Team pursuit (Tim O'Shannessy,Stuart O'Grady,Rodney McGee,Bradley McGee)

1993 Hamar
Gary Neiwand sprint
Gary Neiwand keirin
Team pursuit (Brett Aitken,Stuart O'Grady,Billy Shearsby,Tim O'Shannessy)

1991 Stuttgart
Danny Clark motor pace
Carey Hall sprint
(Hall & Pate tested positive and lost medals)

1990 Maebashi City
Stephen McGledge amature points race

1988 Ghent
Stephen Pate sprint
Danny Clark motor pace

1987 Vienna
Martin Vinnicombe amature Kilo TT

1983 Zürich   
Steele Bishop individual pursuit

1981 Brno
Danny Clark keirin

1980 Besançon
Danny Clark keirin
Gary Sutton amature points race

1976 Monteroni di Lecce   
John Nicholson sprint

1975 Rocourt
John Nicholson sprint

1970 Leicester
Gordon Johnson sprint
1964  Paris & 1966 Frankfurt
Ron Baensch 2nd in sprint
1954 Cologne
John Tressider 2nd in sprint

1956
Graeme French motor paced 

1953 Zürich
Sid Patterson individual pursuit

1952 Paris
Sid Patterson individual pursuit

1951 Italy
Russell Mockridge 2nd against the team tactics applied by the Italians

1950 Liege
Sid Patterson Amature pursuit

1949- Copenhagen
Sid Patterson Amature sprint

1928
J. Standen 3rd in Amature sprint

1920 Antwerp
Robert Bob Spears sprint
T.J. Halpin 3rd in amature sprint

1912  Newark
Alf Grenda 2nd in sprint
_____________________