AUSTRALIAN
 
NATIONAL TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS
         Series of  competitions was instituted in 1887

                        Mar 2-5th 2017

           twitter feeds @cyclingAus 
                Aussie Track Records here
                    Website here
  2017 Live stream via cycling central here

     Live results here
Past Individual National champions
................alphabetical list of names

Events Pursuit Sprint TT/Kilo Keirin Scratch Points Omnium
2017
Mar 2-5  
Brisbane
Jordan Kerby
Rebecca Wiasak
Patrick Constable
Stephanie Morton
Nicholas Yallouris
Breanna Hargrave
Matthew Glaetzer
Kaarle McCulloch
Sam Welsford
Amy Cure
Cameron Meyer
Amy Cure
Alex Porter
Amy Cure
2016
Feb 3-6  Adelaide 
Sam Welsford
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Matthew Glaetzer
Anna Meares
Luke Davison
Caitlin Ward 
Shane Perkins
Anna Meares
Alex Edmondson
Annette Edmondson
Alex Edmondson
Annette Edmondson
Scott Law
Danielle McKinnirey
2015
Jan 28-31st Disc Melb
Alex Morgan
Amy Cure
Matthew Glaetzer
Anna Meares
Scott Sunderland
Rikki Belder
Jacob Schmid
Stephanie Morton
Scott Law
Lauren Perry
Glenn O'Shea
Melissa Hoskins
Alexander Edmondson
Ashlee Ankudinoff
2014
Jan29 - Feb1  Adelaide
Alex Edmondson
Amy Cure
Matthew Glaetzer
Anna Meares
Matthew Glaetzer
Anna Meares
Shane Perkins
Steph Morton
Scott Law
Annette Edmondson
Glenn O'Shea
Annette Edmondson
Alexander Edmondson
Annette Edmondson
2013
Adelaide
Michael Hepburn
Annette Edmondson
Mitchell Bullen
Steph Morton
Glenn O'Shea
Kaarle McCulloch
Andrew Taylor
Stephanie Morton
Luke Davison
Annette Edmondson
Alex Edmondson
Annette Edmondson
Glenn O’Shea
Annette Edmondson
2012
Jan 26th-29th Adelaide
Michael Hepburn
Annette Edmondson
Alex Bird
Anna Meares
James Glasspool
Kaarle McCulloch
Matthew Glaetzer
Anna Meares
Jack Bobridge
Isabella King
Jack Bobridge
Annette Edmondson
Glenn O'Shea      
Ashlee Ankudinoff       
2011
Feb 3rd - 6th Adelaide
Scott Law
Josephine Tomic
Shane Perkins
Anna Meares
Jack-Leigh Rathbone
Kaarle McCulloch
Shane Perkins
Anna Meares
Scott Law
Annette Edmondson
Luke Durbridge
Josephine Tomic
Scott Law     
Ashlee Ankudinoff  
2010
Feb 3rd-7th Adelaide
Jack Bobridge
Sarah Kent
Daniel Ellis
Kaarle McCulloch
Joel Leonard
Kaarle Mcculloch
Scott Sunderland
Kaarle McCulloch
Scott Law
Belinda Goss
Jack Bobridge
Belinda Goss 
Michael Hepburn
Ashlee Ankudinoff  
2009
Feb 3rd-8th Adelaide
Jack Bobridge
Josephine Tomic
Shane Perkins
Anna Meares
Shane Perkins
Anna Meares
Shane Perkins
Kerrie Meares
Glenn O'Shea
Skye-lee Armstrong
Glenn O'Shea
Belinda Goss 
Richard Lang
Josephine Tomic
2008
Feb 4th-10th Sydney
Mark Jamieson
Josephine Tomic
Mark French
Kaarle McCulloch
Joel Leonard
Kaarle McCulloch
Mark French
Kaarle McCulloch
Leigh Howard
Laura McCaugheu
Sean Finning
Belinda Goss 
Glenn O'Shea
no women's event
2007
Feb 5th-11th Sydney
Phillip Thuaux
Katie Mactier
Ryan Bayley
Kerrie Meares
Ben Kersten
Anna Meares
Joel Leonard
Anna Meares
Zakkari Dempster
Skye-lee Armstrong
Jackson-Leigh Rathbone
Belinda Goss 
Ben Kersten
no women's event
2006
Feb 6th-11th Adelaide
Mark Jamieson
Katie Mactier
Ben Kersten
Anna Meares
Ben Kersten
Kristine Bayley
Ben Kersten
Kerrie Meares
Grant Irwyn
Katherine Bates
Miles Olman
Katherine Bates
no Omnium events
2005
Feb 7th-12thAdelaide
Mark Jamieson
Katherine Bates
Jobie Dajka
Anna Meares
Ben Kersten
Anna Meares
Joel Leonard
Anna Meares
Chris Pascoe
Katherine Bates
Sean Finning
Katherine Bates
2004
Apr 27 - May 2 Sydney
Chris Pascoe
Katie Mactier
Sean Eadie
Anna Meares
Shane Kelly
Anna Meares
Ben Kersten
Rosealee Hubbard
Shaun Hopkins
Rochelle Gilmore
Chris Sutton
Alexis Rhodes
Sean Eadie
1 lap TT
2003
Apr 30-May 4 Sydney
Mark Jamieson
Katie Mactier
Ryan Bayley
Kerrie Meares
Ben Kersten
Anna Meares
Mark French
Anna Meares
Wade Cosgrove
Rochelle Gilmore
Darren Young
Rochelle Gilmore
Mark French
1 lap TT
2002
Apr 17-21st Sydney
Peter Dawson
Amy Safe
Sean Eadie
Kerrie Meares
Danny Day
Kerrie Meares
Danny Day
Rosealee Hubbard
Mark Renshaw
Rochelle Gilmore
Mark Renshaw
Rochelle Gilmore
2001
Jan 16-20th Melb
Steve Wooldridge
Katherine Bates
Jobie Dajka
Kerrie Meares
Mark Renshaw
Kerrie Meares
Shane Kelly
no women's event
Mark Renshaw
Kerrie Meares
Mark Renshaw
Katherine Bates
2000
Mar 17-26th Sydney
Luke Roberts
Kathryn Watt
Sean Eadie
Michelle Ferris
Ben Kersten
Lyndelle Higginson
Gary Neiwand
no women's event
Brett Aitken
Lyndelle Higginson
Scott Suckling
Karen Barrow
1999
Feb 22-27 Midvale Perth
Luke Roberts
Alayna Burns
Shane Kelly
Lyndelle Higginson
Joshua Kersten
Michelle Ferris
Shane Kelly
no women's event
Ashley Hutchinson
Lyndelle Higginson
Graeme Brown
Alayna Burns
1998
Mar 14th-22nd Adelaide
Michael Rogers
Lucy Tyler Sharman
Darryn Hill
Michelle Ferris
Joshua Kersten
Michelle Ferris
Darryn Hill
no women's event
Scott Suckling
Karen Barrow
Brett Aitken
Lucy Tyler Sharman
1997
Mar16-22 Launceston
Brad McGee
Lucy Tyler Sharman
Darryn Hill
Michelle Ferris
Danny Day
Michelle Ferris
Darryn Hill
no women's event
Brett Aitken
Sandra Smith
Nigel Grigg
Sandra Smith
1996
Feb 26-Mar1st Perth
Tim O'Shannessy
Kathryn Watt
Darryn Hill
Michelle Ferris
Shane Kelly
Michelle Ferris
Darryn Hill
no women's event
Stuart O'Grady
????????????
Stephen Pate
Lucy Tyler Sharman
1995
Mar 17- 25th Brisbane
Brad McGee
Lucy Tyler
Graham Sharman
Lucy Tyler
Danny Day
Lucy Tyler
Stephen Pate
no women's event
Brett Aitken
Lucy Tyler
Nigel Grigg
Lucy Tyler
Stephen Pate
     20km
1994
Mar 4-9th Adelaide
Dean Woods
Kathryn Watt
Gary Neiwand
Lucy Tyler
Darryn Hill
Lucy Tyler
Gary Neiwand
no women's event
Stuart O'Grady
Lucy Tyler
Brett Aitken
Kathryn Watt
1993
Mar 27-Apr 3 Alice Springs
Billy-Joel Shearsby
Kathryn Watt
Darryn Hill
Kathryn Watt
Danny Day
Kathryn Watt
Stephen Pate
no women's event
Stephen Pate
Lucy  Vinnicombe (US)
Christine Twomey
Stuart O'Grady
no women's event
Events Pursuit Sprint Time Trial / Kilo Keirin Scratch Points Other individual events
1992
Mar 10-17th Launceston
Pro's
Mar 20th Hamilton
Michael Aisbitt
Kathryn Watt
Tony Davis
Danny Day
Kathryn Watt
Stephen Pate
Danny Day
no women's event
Stephen Pate

no women's event
John Kennedy
????????????
????????????
Stephen Pate
????????????
????????????
????????????
1991
Mar 9-16th Perth
Pro's Mar 1 Adelaide
Mark Kingsland
Kathryn Watt
Stephen Pate
Gary Neiwand
Julie Speight
Carry Hall
Shane Kelly
no women's event
Stephen Pate

no women's event

Stephen Pate
Matthew Gilmour
Julie Speight
Stephen Pate
Steve McGlede
Julie Speight
Garry Sutton
D. Maliby
Stephen Pate
Elimination
1990
Mar 11-17th Adelaide
Pro's
Mark Kingsland
Kathryn Watt
Stephen Pate
Gary Neiwand
Linda Orrow
Stephen Pate
Martin Vinnicombe
no women's event
Stephen Pate
Gary Neiwand???
no women's event
Stephen Pate
Bret Aitken
no women's event
Stephen Pate
????????????
Julie Spreight
????????????
Bret Aitken
Elimination
1989
Mar 11 -18 Canturbury
Pro Mar  4-5 Shepparton
Clayton Stevenson
Donna Gould
Rik Sloane
Gary Neiwand
Linda Orrow
Stephen Pate
Martin Vinnicombe
Julie Speight
Stephen Pate
Clayton Stevenson
no women's event
Stephen Pate
Steve McGlede
no women's event
T. Hughes
Andrew McGee
no women's event
Garry Sutton
Garry Sutton
Elimination
37th National Title
1988
Mar 25-27th Shepparton
Feb 23-27 Tasmania

Tony Davis
Kath Watt
Michael Grenda
Gary Neiwand
Julie Speight
Stephen Pate
Martin Vinnicombe
Julie Speight
Stephen Pate
Gary Neiwand
no women's event
Stephen Pate
Wayne McCarney
Julie Speight
Stephen Pate
Robert Burns
no women's event
Michael Grenda
Michael Grenda
Elimination
1987
Mar 21-29th
Chandler Velo Brisbane
Pro Mar 15th
Whyalla
Clayton Stevenson
Donna Gould
Neil Stephens
Carey Hall
Michelle Culyer
Max Rainsford
Martin Vinnicombe
Michelle Culyer
Stephen Pate
??????????
no women's event
Stephen Pate
??????????
Karyn Moody
Stephen Pate
M.Victor
no women's event
Allan Dipple (RSA)


1986
April -12th Launceston
Pro Feb Whyalla
Stephen Pate
Jacquie Uttien
Neil Stephens
Martin Vinnicombe

Laurie Venn
Max Rainsford

Michael Grenda
Stephen Pate

Murray Hall
Stephen Pate
Sian Mulach
Laurie Venn
Tony Davis
no women's event
Gary Sutton
 
1985
Mar 9-16th Launceston
Pro's Mar 8-11 Coburg
Randall McGregor
Debbie Dejongh
Danny Clark
Gary Neiwand
Linda Orrow
Laurie Venn
Martin Vinnicombe
????????????
????????????
Glen Clarke
Stephen Pate
Julie Spreight
Gary Sutton 
Robert Waller
no women's event
Gary Sutton 
1984
Mar17-24 Canterbury
Pro Mar 2-4 Camperdown
Michael Grenda
Dean Woods record
Steele Bishop
Kendrick Tucker

Tom Sawyer
Max Rainsford
?????????????
Tom Sawyer


Steele Bishop
Stephen Pate
Sian Mulholland
10km Pro Scratch
Glen Clarke

Gary Sutton
NSW win  overall have won
6 times in last 7 years

1983
Mar13 -20 Perth
Pro Feb23-26  Brisbane
Peter Bundy
??????????
Steele Bishop
Chris Wilson
Julie Spreight
Laurie Venn
Max Rainsford
Julie Spreight
Laurie Venn


Shane Sutton
Kelvin Poole
M. Robins 4km
??????????
Michael Grenda

??????????
1982
Mar 20-27 Brisbane
Pro Feb 17 Lavington
Kelvin Poole
Sian Mullholland
Steele Bishop
Kendrick Tucker
Sian Mullholland
Laurie Venn
Kendrick Tucker
Sian Mullholland
Laurie Venn


Laurie Venn
Shane Sutton
Sian Mullholland
?????????
Mike Turtur

?????????
Michael Grenda
20km
1981
Mar 7-14 Northcote
Pro Feb 20-22 Lavington

Gary Sutton

Steele Bishop
Kendrick Tucker
Melinda Wyles
Colin Ryan (NZ)
Kendrick Tucker
Sian Mullholland
?????????

?????????
?????????
Vicky Carne
?????????
Kevin Nichols

?????????
1980
Mar 19-22 Hurstville
Pro Feb 19-22 Lavington
Kelvin Poole

Steele Bishop
Kendrick Tucker
Diane  Brown
Grant Atkins
Kendrick Tucker
Vicky Carne???
Chris Wilson ????


first Pro keirin
??????????
Sian Mullholland??
Laurie Venn
Gary Sutton

Ross Forster
NSW won TP
3rd win in 4 years

1979
Mar 8- 10 Devonport
Pro  Feb25 -Mar 4 Perth
Gary Sutton
defends for 6th time 
Steele Bishop
Kendrick Tucker

Grant Atkins
Kendrick Tucker
Barbara Eason
??????????
No championship

No championship
Gary Sutton

Steele Bishop
Gary Sutton
Inaugural Points Race
Steele Bishop
SA Team Pursuit
SA's first win since 1966
Events Pursuit Sprint Time Trial/Kilo mile/1600m Scratch 8km/5mi Scratch 16km/10mi other races
1978
Mar 7-11 Adelaide
Pro Feb 6-12  Devonport
Gary Sutton

Steele Bishop
Ron Boyle

John Nicholson
Kendrick Tucker

Laurie Venn
No championship

Malcolm Hill
Gary Sutton

Mark Osborne
Gary Sutton

Laurie Venn
6 national Records
broken Inc TP by NSW
1977
Mar 1-4 Perth
Pro Feb ?-22 Adelaide
Gary Sutton

Steele Bishop
Ron Boyle

Laurie Venn
Colin Fitzgerald

?????????
?????????

No championship
Phil Sawyer

No championship
Gary Sutton

D. Richard
1976
Mar 9-14 Melbourne
Pro Feb 21 - 28 Newcastle
 Gary Sutton

Hilton Clark
John Nicholson

Grant Atkins

Gary Sutton
new record 1:19.3
Keith Oliver

Kevin Nichols

No championship
Phil Sawyer

No championship

No championship

Hilton Clark

Keith Oliver
motorpace champ
1975
Mar 2- ?? Northcote
Pro Mar 11- ?? Brisbane
Gary Sutton

Jan  Bylsma
Danny Clark

Keith Oliver
Danny Clark

Hilton Clark
No championship
Danny Clark

Danny Clark

1974
Mar -8 Wiley Park
Pro Feb 19- ?? Perth
Gary Sutton

Hilton Clark
Greg Barnes

Hilton Clark
Greg Barnes
Debbie Ryan ??
Hilton Clark
No championship

Keith  Oliver
G. Skaines

No championship
Gary Sutton

Phil Sawyer
1973
Mar 3rd-10th Hobart
Pro Mar17-24 Maryborough
Danny Clark

Jan  Bylsma
Danny Clark

Phil Sawyer
Danny Clark

Grant .Atkins
No championship

Grant .Atkins
No championship

Gordon Johnson
Danny Clark

Keith Oliver
1972
Mar 4-11th Adelaide
Pro
Danny Clark

?????????
John Nicholson

Gordon Johnson
Danny Clark

Gordon Johnson
No championship

Bob Whetters
Danny Clark

Hilton Clark
Jan Bylsma

Keith  Oliver
1971
Mar 9-13 Lake Monger WA
Pro Feb 14-19 Port Pirie
Jan Bylsma

Barry Waddell,
Danny Clark

Bob Ryan
Danny Clark

?????????
No championship

?????????
No championship

Hilton Clark
Danny Clark

Jeffery Hartley 
Keith Oliver
motorpace champ
TAS Pro Team Pursuit
1970
Mar 21- 28 Brunswick
Pro Feb NSW
Dave Watson 
Leone Roach
Bob Whetters??
John Nicholson
Leone Roach
Bob Ryan
Daryl Perkins

?????????
No championship

Hilton Clark
No championship

Hilton Clark 
Gordon Johnson

?????????
VIC Pro Team Pursuit
champs since 1957
1969
Mar 11-15 Brisbane
Pro Feb  22- Mar 2 Melbourne
Jan Bylsma

Bob Whetters
Gordon Johnson
?????????
Bob Ryan
Danny Clark

Bob Whetters
No championship

Bob Ryan
Geoff Smith

Barry Waddell
Danny Clark

Barry Waddell

1968
Mar
Pro Feb24 -Mar 2  Perth
Jan Bylsma

Bob Whetters
Gordon Johnson

Bob Ryan
Hilton Clark

Bob Ryan
No championship

Keith Oliver
Hilton Clark

Barry Waddell
Danny Clark

Bob Ryan

1967

Pro Feb 19-25 Townsville
Jan Bylsma

Ian Stringer
Gordon Johnson

Bob Ryan
Hilton Clark

No championship
No championship

Graeme Gilmore
No championship

Sid Patterson
Hilton Clark

Barry Waddell

1966
Mar 19 Adelaide
Pro Feb Tasmania
Jan Bylsma

John Perry
Jim Cross

Leo Leonard
Hilton Clark

No championship
No championship

Sid Patterson
No championship

Victorian????
John Hine

Barry Waddell

1965
Mar 13 Lake Monger Perth
Pro Feb 21-27 Port Pirie 
Jan Bylsma

John Perry
Gordon Johnson

Sid Patterson
Gordon Johnson

No championship
No championship

Sid Patterson
No championship

John Perry
Kevin Brislin

Sid Patterson

1964
Mar 14-21 Warragul 
Feb 22-29 Wiley Park
John Hine

Sid Patterson
Gordon Johnson

Sid Patterson
John Hine

No championshi
No championship

Sid Patterson
No championship

Victorian????
Dennis Gleeson

?????????
1963
Mar 2-9  Brisbane
Mar2-9
Melbourne
Henk Vogels

John Perry
Sid Patterson

Ron Grenda
Russell Clark

Barry Waddell
R. Daughby

Ron Grenda
No championship

John Perry
Joe Ciavola

Barry Waddell


1962
Oct 1- 14th
Wiley Park
Pro Feb Perth
Max Langshaw

Harry Williamson
Tom Harrison

Sid Patterson
Peter Bartels

No championship
No championship

Barry Waddell
No championship

Trevor Skinner

Joe Ciavola

Sid Patterson


1961
Mar 6-12- Launceston
Mar 18-25 Maryborough

Ray Morley

Peter Panton 
Peter Bartels

Barry Waddell
Peter Bartels
& Ian Chapman
No championship
No championship

Charlie Smith
No championship

Victorian????
Ray Morley

Ron Baensch

1960
Mar 19-28th Daly Oval
Feb 20-27th Tasmania

Warren  Scarfe

Peter Panton
Ron Baensch

Dick Ploog
Ian Chapman

No championship
No championship

Dick Ploog
No championship

John Green
Ron Baensch

No championship


Events  Pursuit  Sprint                     half mile Mile  5 mile  10 mile other
1959
Mar 16- 22 Perth
mar ?- 13 port Perie
John Perry

Peter Panton
Barry Coster

Ron Grenda
Peter Bartels

No championship
No championship

Charlie Smith
No championship

Bill Toohey
Johnny Adams

George Goodwin
1958
Mar 22-29 Sydney
Pro Feb  15 - 23 Sydney
Warren  Scarfe

Peter Panton
Barry Coster

Russell Mockridge
Dick Ploog

No championship
No championship

Leo Leonard
No championship

Russell Mockridge
Ian Brown

Russell Mockridge
1957
Mar 2-9 Brisbane
Pro Mar Geelong & Essendon
Dick Ploog

Barry Waddell
Dick Ploog

Bill Toohey
No championship

Russell Mockridge
Dick Ploog

Mac Sloane
his 13th Title

Dick Ploog

Russell Mockridge
Dick Ploog

Barry Waddell
VIC  Team pursuit
1956
Sep 21- 29th Carnegie
Feb 18-26 Perth
Warren Scarfe

John Black
Dick Ploog

Don Campbell
Warren Scarfe

Len Leonard
Dick Ploog

Mac Sloane
No championship

Hec Sutherland
No championship

Barry Waddell

1955
Mar 6-13 Hurstville
Pro Feb 8-13 Tasmania
?????????

John Black
Dick Ploog

Mac Sloane
Dick Ploog

Eddie Smith
Barry Fry

Mac Sloane
Jim Walton

Hec Sutherland
Frank Brazier

Mac Sloane

VIC  Team pursuit
1954
Mar 6-13 Essendon

Pro Mar11-14 Bundaberg
John Law

John Black
Lionel Cox

Mac Sloane
Dick Ploog

Kieth Reynolds
Lindsay Cocks

Kieth Reynolds
Lindsay Cocks

Mac Sloane
John O'Sullivan

Kieth Reynolds
VIC  Team pursuit
1953
Mar 7-14 Newtown
Pro
Feb 13-28 Norwood
Geoff Baker 

Deane Whitehorn
Ron Barcley

Deane Whitehorn
Colin Smyth

Mac Sloane
Ron Barcley

Mac Sloane
Ron Barcley

Kieth Reynolds
Ian Brown

Kieth Reynolds
NSW  Team pursuit
Events Pursuit  Sprint half mile /Time Trial Mile 5 Mile 10 mile others
1952
Feb 14-24 Goodwood oval
Women's
Pro's Mar8-16 Broken Hill
Hec Sutherland??
Val Millseed
Tommy Williams
Russell Mockridge

Mac Sloane
Russell Mockridge

Mac Sloane
Russell Mockridge
Gladys Downie
Sid Patterson
Russell Mockridge

Mac Sloane
Hec Sutherland

Sid Patterson
1951
Feb 10-18 Perth
Women's Dec26-Jan1 QLD
Pro's Feb 23-Mar 3 Melb
Hec Sutherland
June Stebbing
Deane Whitehorn
John Tressider

W. Bill Guyatt
Geoff Baker

W. Bill Guyatt
Lionel Cox
Women's Jan
Kevin Salton
Hec Sutherland

Deane Whitehorn
Peter  Pryor

Graham French

SA won Team Pursuit
1950
Dec10-17 1949 Bunderburg
Women's Apr7-11Adelaide
Pro Mar 2- 6th TAS
Russell Mockridge
Iris Bent
Bruce Opperman
Russell Mockridg
Phylis Hay
Bruce Opperman
Russell Mockridge
Bernice Wise
W. Bill Guyatt
Russell Mockridge
Iris Bent
Bruce Opperman
Russell Mockridge
No women's event
Mac  Sloane
Bill Haseltine
No women's event
Don Williams
1949
Mar 6-13  Newtown
Pro Feb 26-Mar 5 Perth
Sid Patterson
W. Bill Guyatt
Sid Patterson
W. Bill Guyatt
Sid Patterson
D. McCleod
Sid Patterson
Bill Guyatt
Sid Patterson
W. Bill Guyatt
Jim Nestor
N.Burdus

Joe Parmley won GP
1948
Feb21-28 Fern Tree Gully
Pro Mar 22-28 Bundaberg
Sid Patterson
W. Bill Guyatt
Charlie Bezzano
W. Bill Guyatt
Sid Patterson
Jack Walsh
Sid Patterson
W. Bill Guyatt
Tom Williams
W. Bill Guyatt
Jack Hoobin
K.McFarlane
1947
Mar 1-8 Newtown
Pro Mar 29-Apr4
Sid Patterson
Jack Walsh
Charlie Bezzano
Deane Whitehorn
Bruce Opperman
Jack Walsh
Sid Patterson
Ern Scotten
Sid Patterson
Jack Walsh
Les  McLean
only 4 riders finished
Jack Cooper
events 2 mile    Sprint Champion 1000 Time trial  Mile 5 mile 10 mile Other
1946
Feb 16,20,23 Payneham
Pro's Jan 5th Adelaide
Mar17,20 Apr15 Essendon

No championship

Jack Cooper

Sid Patterson

Deane Whitehorn
Sid Patterson

Jack Cooper
Sid Patterson

Jack Walsh
Les  McLean

G. Stobie
Tom Williams

Alf Norris
1944
no titles 
 during war

Mar 18-25 Nth Essendon
No Amateur champs
No championship
No Amateur champs
No championship
No Amateur champs
Andy Priestly

No Amateur champs
No championship

No Amateur champs
No championship
No Amateur champs
No championship
1943
no Amateurs during war

Pro Dec 4th Melbourne

Nov 6th Glenroy
No Amateur champs

Joe Parmley
No Amateur champs

John Cooper
No Amateur champs

Frank Spears
No Amateur champs

Eric Gibaud
No Amateur champs

Tassie Johnston
No Amateur champs

Angus  Starr

N. Stevens
Aussie mile GP
1942 no Amateur titles    
             during war

Women's
Pro Feb Sydney
No Amateur champs

2 mile TAS Cancelled
No Amateur champs
Olive Anderson
Bill Guyatt
No Amateur champs

Art Hall   
No Amateur champs

Bill Guyatt

No Amateur champs

Len Rogers

No Amateur champs

Jack Conyers

1941
Feb 12 Albury
Women's Essendon
Pro's Feb & Apr & Nov
      Nth Essendon

    Ron Stout
       
   
Jack Cooper
No Am  champs
Elsa Barbour
Jack Cooper
No Amateur  champs

Eric Gibaud
No Amateur champs

Tassie Johnson

Jack Kehlenberg

Bob Porter


Feb 12th Adelaide


Keith Thurgood

Joe Parmley
Aussie Points GP
1940
Mar 7-10 Brisbane
Women's
Pro Feb 3 & Mar 6-9 Melb
Jack Walsh

W.Bill  Guyatt
Duncan Gray

Herb Guyatt
Jack Walsh

Len Rogers
Jack Walsh

Bill Moritz
Jack Walsh

Len Rogers
1939
Feb 25- Mar1 Sydney
Women's
Pro's Mar Melb,
Mar 18-24 Sydney




Duncan Gray

Bill Guyatt
Duncan Gray
Miss Clara Croft
Len Rogers
Fred Ashby

Eddie Smith
Bob Porter

Len Rogers
Duncan Gray

Len Rogers

1938
Dec15&20 1937 Melb
Pro's SA & VIC
No championship

Bill Moritz
Duncan Gray

Hubert Turtill (NZ)
Duncan Gray
W.K Bill Moritz
Feb 5th Melbourne
Duncan Gray

?????????
Jack Molly

W.K Bill Moritz
Fred Ashby

H. Webb
  Teams Pursuits
    introduced
1937 Feb 24-27 Brisbane
Pro Apr Melb,Jan SA
Feb Wangaratta
No championship

Bill  Moritz
Jack Dowling

Jack  Fitzgerald
Duncan Gray


Duncan Gray

Herb Guyatt
C.E. Jockey Wright

Len Rogers
Bob Porter

G. Eddy
1936
Jan 25 & 29 Adelaide
Pro Melbourne
Jan 25 & 27 Wangaratta

Duncan Gray

?????????
A.Yuille &
Horrie Pethybridge
joint winners
?????????
Tassie Johnson

?????????
Bob Porter

Bert Price
Horrie Pethybridge
Chris wheeler Dqd
Bert Price
Tassie Johnson
Time Trial Event


Events 2 Mile Sprint Half Mile One Mile Five Mile Ten mile others
1935
Mar 13 & 16 Newtown
Pro Mar 1-17 Hobart
No championship

Lennie Rogers
Reg Goodwin

Grant Pye
Phil Thomas

?????????
Reg Goodwin

?????????
Les Foster

Pat Veitch
CE. Jockey  Wright

Bert Price
1934
Feb 3 -7 Canterbury
Jun 4th Mackay

?????????

Jack Fitzgerald
Reg Goodwin

??????????
 Bob Porter

Arn Bate
Horrie Pethybridge

Grant Pye
Duncan Gray

Len Rogers

W.Freehairn
25mile

Len Rogers (Dqd)
1933
Feb 18 & 22 Melbourne
Pro Jan17-Feb11 Sydney
Pratten Park, Goulburn
??????????

Jack Fitzgerald
Reg Goodwin

??????????
Laurie Roy

??????????
Horrie Pethybridge

Eddie Smith
Horrie Pethybridge

Deane Toseland
1932
Jan 16 & 20 Brisbane

Pro Wangaratta
No championship

Keith Oliver
Duncan Gray

Jack Fitzgerald
Duncan  Gray

??????????

Horrie Pethybridge

??????????

 A.Betteridge

Jack Fitzgerald
T. Briggs

Keith Oliver
1931
Feb 14-21 Canterbury
Feb 21 Sydney
Dec 19 Sydney
 
??????????

Ossie Nicholson
J. Clark

Jim Beers
Duncan  Gray

??????????
Duncan  Gray

Jack Fitzgerald
Len Standen

W.A. Cashman
1930 Mar 1 & 8 Melbourne
Nov 8 Canterbury
Dec 25 Payneham 


E. Williamson

??????????

Jack Standen
Charlie Minehan

W.G. Williams

Duncan  Gray

??????????
Duncan  Gray

Syd Whitcoak
Don McGregor

??????????
1929  Feb 23 Melbourne
Mar 6- 13 Brisbane
Apr 27 Sydney
Aug 7-8-9 Cairns
Dec 21 Payenham
Tom Wallace

Howie Brady
Tom Wallace

Jack Fitzerald
 Duncan  Gray

Joe Parmley
Duncan Gray

 Keith Oliver
C. Currie

????
Aug 9 Cairns
1928
Jan 7 and 14 Goulburn
Feb 13th Melbourne
Dunc Gray

Jack Fitzgerald
Jack Standen

R.A. Broadbent
Dunc Gray

??????????
Jack Standen

H.K. Smith
Jack Standen

??????????
1927
Mar 5 &13 Melbourne
Mar 23rd Sydney
 Jun  Rockhampton
Les Munro

Jimmy Beer
Jack Standen

Horace Horder
Bruce Jack

Pompy Kemp
R.W. Fatty Lamb

Eric Gibaud
1926
Mar 6-13 Brisbane
Pro Apr 2-3 Sydney


George Dempsey
Les Munro

George Dempsey
Les Munro

George Dempsey
R.W. Fatty Lamb

??????????
Fred Wruck

George Dempsey
Arthur.Gray 25mi
      Rockhampton
1925
Feb 18 & 25 Sydney
Mar 7 Melbourne
Pro


Harris Horder
Eric Gibaud

Harris Horder
Eric Gibaud


Jimmy. Beer

Harris Horder
R.W. Fatty Lamb

Mar 17th Mackay
1924
Jan 23 & 30th Melbourne
Pro Apr 5 & 12 Melbourne

Will Spencer (USA)
Roy Bates 2nd

Bob Spears
Apr 12th Melbourne
Bob Broadbent
 
Harris Horder
George Dempsey

??????????
George Dempsey

??????????
R.H Marshall
25 mile champs
1923
mar 3rd-10th Brisbane

George Dempsey
3 mile
Herb Broadbent

Harris Horder
Les Munro

Les Hammond
George Dempsey

??????????
George Dempsey

Les Hammond
1922
Mar 4 -11 Sydney


Jack J. Fitzgerald
J.H. Newman
G.E. Thursfield (RSA)
A.E. Harmon

W. Coppins
Les Munro
P.B Henry
motorpace
1921
Mar 5 & 12 Melbourne
Dec 13 & 15th TAS



Cecil Walker 
A.J. McDonald

Les Munro
A.V. Brown

Cecil Walker 
A.J. McDonald

H.V. Millington
A.E. Hannon

H.V. Millington
1920
Mar 6 & 13 Gabba Brisbane
resumed after WW1
Dec 26 Latrobe




Gerad Halpin

Herb Broadbent
Angelo Castagnol

Jack Atkins
S. Ashby

L. C. Stevens
J.King

L.C Stevens
1915
Mar 6- 9 Sydney


Stan Burtenshaw

??????????
Stan Burtenshaw

??????????
Aubrey T. Taylor

George H.Horder
Aubrey T. Taylor

George H.Horder
1914
Mar 24-31-Apr 4 Brisbane
(all four titles in one state)


Stan Burtinshaw
Stan Burtinshaw
Stan Burtinshaw
Stan Burtinshaw
1913
Mar 3-15 Sydney


??????????

Alfred Goullet
Stan Burtinshaw

Stan. Burtinshaw

Tommy Trousdell

Len Orchard
Stan Burtinshaw


1912
Mar 6 & 9th Sydney
Oct 26 & Nov 2 Brisbane

No Amateur Title

Alfred Grenda
??????????

R.Bob Spears
Stan Burtinshaw

R.Bob Spears
Alan McDonald

A.H. Shepard
C.M. Cutcliffe

A.H. Shepard
Stan Burtinshaw
C.A. Piercey
Alfred Grenda
1911
Feb 27 Sydney
Sep 29 Oct 14 Brisbane
Pro Oct 25th Sydney
No Amateur Title

Alfred Grenda
Tommy Trousdell

??????????
Harry W Thompson

Clem Reilly
E.W.Schnelder

Alfred Grenda
C.M. Cutcliffe

R.Bob Spears
A.C. Weston
C.A. Piercey
Alfred Grenda
Events Quater mile Half mile One mile Five mile Ten mile
1910
Feb 25th Mar 1 Sydney
Pro Nov 10 Sydney

?????????? E.W.Schnelder

George Horder
E.W.Schnelder

A.J Davies
C.M. Cutcliffe

Bert Scott
C.M. Cutcliffe

H.W. Nesbit???
1909  Mar 1st Sydney
Oct 30 Brisbane
Jan 1 Scottsdale
Feb 1 devonport
J.Naulty

H.W. Nesbit
J.A. Bell

Alfred Goullet
Percy  Mutton

H.W. Nesbit
C.M. Cutcliffe

H.W. Nesbit
E.A. Priestley

Alfred Grenda
1908
Feb 8th Sydney
Sep 19&20 Brisbane
Pro Feb 19th Sydney
Percy  Mutton

George H.Horder
Victor Shultz

George H.Horder
Percy  Mutton

A.J Davies

E.A. Priestley

?????????
1907 Feb 16th Sydney
Nov 2 &3rd Brisbane
Pro Dec 27
Walter Knox

George Farley
Percy  Mutton

H.C Thomas
Harry W.Thompson

H.C Thomas
Walter L. Knox

 H.C Thomas
1906 Feb 3& 10th Sydney

Oct 1st Sydney
Walter L. Knox

George Farley
T.R. Hopkins
P.S.'Percy'Berry
George Farley
W.R.J  Cox
P.S.'Percy'Berry
George Farley
P.S.'Percy'Berry

H.C Thomas
1905  Apr 22 Melb
Sep 2nd Brisbane
Pro Feb 5th Adelaide
Sep 3rd Sydney
T.R. Hopkins

George Farley
T.R. Hopkins

S.E Gordon
T.R. Hopkins

Don Walker
E.A Pye

George H. Horder
1904 Nov 19th Brisbane
Dec 17th Sydney
R.S Lawrence

Don Walker
P.S.'Percy'Berry
????????
Jan 1st Castlemaine

P.S.'Percy'Berry

H.H. Thompon
P.S.'Percy'Berry

Don Walker
1903 Sep 26th Brisbane
Jan 9 1904 Melbourne
Oct 24 Adelaide
P.S.'Percy'Berry

C.R. Morgan
P.S.'Percy'Berry

Don Walker
R.W. Taylor

E. F. Wilksch
P.S.'Percy'Berry

Don Walker
1902 Jan 3-11 Sydney
Sep 20th Brisbane

Oct 20th Adelaide


Don Walker
H H.Thompson

R.H Bobby Walne
W. Dowd &
H.H Thompson
       Dead Heat
R.H. Bobby Walne
H.H. Thompson

Joe Megson
Arthur Smyth

Don Walker
1901
Oct 21- 27 Brisbane

Jan 1- 5 Sydney
Mar 30 Adelaide
Percy Davies

R.H Bobby Walne
W.Schrimpton
I. Lawson (USA)
Frank Beauchamp 2nd
C.A. Cameron

Joe Megson
W. Dowd

Bill Martin
1900   Oct 13 Sydney
Pro Mar 24-31  Adelaide
Feb 9th Sydney
Stan Rowley

W.C Jackson
Arthur Smyth

Joe Megson
Ben  Goodson

Joe Megson
W. Dowd

R. Bobby Walne
 Events Half mile               1 mile           5 mile   10 mile
1899   Sydney
Nov 9-11 Brisbane
Pro Feb 18th Adelaide
Mar 25 Melbourne








Ben  Goodson

E. Elliott
S.M. Greenfield

R.H. Walne
C.A Cameron

Joe Megson
S.M. Greenfield

W.C Jackson
1898  Mar19-26 St Kilda
Sep 17 & 24 Sydney
Jul 23rd Brisbane
Jun 3rd Sydney
Ben  Goodson

Don Walker 
Ben  Goodson

R. Bobby Walne
C.H. New

R. Bobby Walne
Ben  Goodson

R. Bobby Walne
1897
Jul 31 & Aug 7 Brisbane
Oct 9th 1897 Adelaide
Oct 30 & Nov 6 Sydney



No Amateur event

Nov 6th Sydney
J.A. Smith

Jack  Parsons
J.A. Smith

Joe Megson
W.S. Park
??????????
Nov 6th Sydney
1896    Feb 8th Melb
Feb 29-Mar 1st Adelaide
Aug 1st Brisbane
Oct 5th Sydney
No Amateur event

Joe Megson
Walter 'Wally' Kerr 

Joe Megson
Alf Smith

Ken Lewis

Ben Goodson

Malcolm .McLean
1895 Jun 1 Melbourne
Mar 30 & Nov 17 Sydney
Oct 7th Adelaide

No Amateur event

Joe Megson
A.B. McDonald

C. Swenson

A.B McDonald

Joe Megson
Alf Smith

Joe Megson
1894 Jul 14th Brisbane
Sep 1-8 Sydney
Mar24th Adelaide
Dec 8th Melbourne
No Amateur event

Don Walker
Walter 'Wally' Kerr

Joe Megson
L.A. Simpson

Chas Barlow
Walter Kerr

Jack W. Parsons
1893  Oct 7th Brisbane
Sep 9-16 Sydney
Dec 2-9 Melbourne
No Amateur event

Don Walker
Walter 'Wally' Kerr

Don Walker
W.L. Nicklin

George Broadben
Walter 'Wally' Kerr

L. B. Scharp
Events 2mile Sprint Half mile one mile 5 mile 10 mile
1892 Dec 10-24 Sydney
Nov 12 & 13 Melbourne
Walter Kerr  J. Edgar
A.E. Pearson
W.S. McCombe
1891   Jan Melbourne
Aug 22nd
Sydney
Oct 10 & 17 Adelaide
Tom Bursst
3 mile

Richard Davis

Walter Kerr
Richard Davis
Tom Bursst
1890  Melbourne
Jan 1st 1891 Adelaide
Aug 22nd Sydney
Walter Kerr Richard Davis
Walter Kerr
Richard Davis
1889   Melbourne
Apr 27-May 1 Adelaide
Aug 31st in Sydney
.Richard Davis
Tom Bursst
Richard Davis
Jimmy Mullins
Tom Bursst
two events held 


1888 Jan 2nd Adelaide
Nov 24 Melbourne
Sep 15th Sydney

  H.A. Mutton
Richard Davis
Richard Davis
Dot Morell womens
Tom Bursst
1887
Aug 5 & 19 Sydney
Pro Apr 9 Melbourne
amateur not contested
G.Wyburd
R.Dick Davis
G.Wyburd
H. Black
G.Wyburd
not contested
1886
Mar on MCG
May 29 & Oct 10 Sydney
Con Dwyer
J.W. Parsons
F.H. Shackelford
J.Rolfe
-
 
1885
Oct 3 & 10 Adelaide
Women's
Oct 3 & 10 
Charley Bennett
F.H. Shackelford
Mr Stapleton
J.E.Harris (ENG)
W.A. Chapman
C.R. Wood

F.H. Shackelford
Mr Stapleton
1884 W.Bennet
Toowong QLD




Alphabetical Order

391
All time Aussie Track National champs
(Individual Event winners
)

Johnny Adams
Michael Aisbitt
Bret Aitken
Olive Anderson
Ashlee Ankudinoff 
Skye-lee Armstrong
Fred Ashby
S. Ashby
Grant Atkins
Jack Atkins
Ron Baensch
Geoff Baker
Elsa Barbour
Ron Barcley
Chas Barlow
Greg Barnes
Peter Bartels
Arn Bate
Katherine Bates
Kristine Bayley
Roy Bates
Ryan Bayley
Jimmy Beer
Rikki Belder
J.A. Bell
Charley Bennett
Iris Bent
P.S.'Percy'Berry
A.Betteridge
Charlie Bezzano
Alex Bird
Steele Bishop
John Black
H. Black
Jack Bobridge
Ron Boyle
Howie Brady
Frank Brazier
T. Briggs
Kevin Brislin
Herb Broadbent
R.A. Broadbent
A.V. Brown
Diane Brown
Graeme Brown
Ian Brown
Mitchell Bullen
Peter Bundy
N.Burdus
Alayna Burns
Robert Burns
Tom Bursst
Stan Burtinshaw
Jan Bylsma
C.A Cameron
Vicky Carne
W.A. Cashman
Angelo Castagnol
Ian Chapman
W.A. Chapman
Joe Ciavola
Danny Clark
Glen Clarke
Hilton Clark
J. Clark
Russell Clark
Lindsay Cocks
Patrick Constable
Jack Conyers
Jack Cooper
John Cooper
W. Coppins
Wade Cosgrove
Barry Coster
Lionel Cox
W.R. Cox
Clara Croft
Jim Cross
Michelle Culyer
Amy Cure
C. Currie
C.M. Cutcliffe
Jobie Dajka
R. Daughby
A.J Davies
Percy Davies
Dick Davis
Tony Davis
Luke Davison
Peter Dawson
Danny Day
George Dempsey
Zakkari Dempster
Debbie Dejongh
W. Dowd
Jack Dowling
Gladys Downie
Luke Durbridge
Con Dwyer
Sean Eadie
Barbara Eason
G. Eddy
J. Edgar
Alex Edmondson
Annette Edmondson
E. Elliott
Daniel Ellis
George Farley
Michelle Ferris
Sean Finning
Colin Fitzgerald
Jack J. Fitzgerald
Ross Forster
Les Foster
W.Freehairn
Graham French
Mark French
Barry Fry
Eric Gibaud
Graeme Gilmore
Rochelle Gilmore
Matthew Gilmour
Matthew Glaetzer
James Glasspool
Dennis Gleeson
George Goodwin
Reg Goodwin
S.E Gordon
Belinda Goss
Donna Gould
Alfred Goullet
Arthur Gray
Dunc Gray
John Green
S.M. Greenfield
Alfred Grenda
Michael Grenda
Nigel Grigg
Bill Guyatt
Herb Guyatt
Art Hall 
Carey Hall
Murray Hall
Gerad Halpin
Les Hammond
A.E. Hannon
Breanna Hargrave
A.E. Harmon
Tom Harrison
Jeffery Hartley
Bill Haseltine
P.B Henry
Michael Hepburn
Lyndelle Higginson
Darryn Hill
Malcolm Hill
John Hine
Jack Hoobin
Shaun Hopkins
T.R. Hopkins
George H. Horder
Harris Horder
Horace Horder
Melissa Hoskins
Leigh Howard
Rosealee Hubbard
T. Hughes
Ashley Hutchinson
Grant Irwyn
Bruce Jack
W.C Jackson
Mark Jamieson
Gordon Johnson
Tassie Johnson
Jack Kehlenberg
Shane Kelly
Pompy Kemp
Sarah Kent
Jordan Kerby
Walter Kerr
Ben Kersten
Joshua Kersten
Isabella King
J.King
Mark Kingsland
Walter L. Knox
R.W. Fatty Lamb
Richard Lang
Max Langshaw
John Law
Scott Law
R.S Lawrence
Joel Leonard
Leo Leonard
Katie Mactier
D. Maliby
R.H Marshall
Bill Martin
Anna Meares
Kerrie Meares
Joe Megson
Cam Meyer
Wayne McCarney
Laura McCaugheu
W.S. McCombe
Kaarle McCulloch
A.B McDonald
Alan J McDonald
K.McFarlane
Andrew McGee
Brad McGee
Steve McGlede
Don McGregor
Randall McGregor
Danielle McKinnirey
Les McLean
D. McCleod
H.V. Millington
Val Millseed
Charlie Minehan
Russell Mockridge
Jack Molly
Karyn Moody
Dot Morell
Alex Morgon
C.R. Morgan
Bill  Moritz
Ray Morley
Stephanie Morton
Sian Mullholland
Sian Mulach
Jimmy Mullins
Les Munro
H.A. Mutton
Percy  Mutton
J.Naulty
Gary Neiwand
H.W. Nesbit
Jim Nestor
C.H. New
J.H. Newman
John Nicholson
Ossie Nicholson
W.L. Nicklin

Alf Norris
Stuart O'Grady
Keith Oliver
Miles Olman
Bruce Opperman
Len Orchard
Linda Orrow
Mark Osborne
Tim O'Shannessy
Glenn O'Shea
John O'Sullivan
Peter Panton
Joe Parmley
W.S. Park
J.W. Parsons
Chris Pascoe
Stephen Pate
Sid Patterson
A.E. Pearson
Daryl Perkins
Shane Perkins
John Perry
Lauren Perry
Horrie Pethybridge
Dick Ploog
Kelvin Poole
Alex Porter
Bob Porter
Andy Priestly
E.A. Priestley
Bert Price
E.A. Pye
Grant Pye
Peter  Pryor
Max Rainsford
Jackson-Leigh Rathbone
Clem Reilly
Mark Renshaw
Kieth Reynolds
Alexis Rhodes
D. Richard
Leone Roach
Luke Roberts
M. Robins
Len Rogers
Michael Rogers
J.Rolfe
Stan Rowley
Laurie Roy
Bob Ryan
Debbie Ryan
Amy Safe
Kevin Salton
Phil Sawyer
Warren Scarfe
Jacob Schmid
E.W.Schnelder
W.Schrimpton
Bert Scott
Ern Scotten
F.H. Shackelford
Graham Sharman
Billy-Joel Shearsby
A.H. Shepard
Victor Shultz
L.A. Simpson
G. Skaines
Trevor Skinner
Rik Sloane
Charlie Smith
Eddie Smith
Geoff Smith
J.Alf Smith
H.K. Smith
Arthur Smyth
Colin Smyth
Bob Spears
Frank Spears
Julie Spreight
Jack Standen
Mr Stapleton
Angus  Starr
June Stebbing
L.C Stevens
N. Stevens
Clayton Stevenson
G. Stobie
Ron Stout
Ian Stringer
Scott Suckling
Scott Sunderland
Hec Sutherland
Christopher Sutton
Gary Sutton
Shane Sutton
C. Swenson
Andrew Taylor
Aubrey T. Taylor
R.W. Taylor
H.C Thomas
Phil Thomas
H H.Thompson
Harry W.Thompson
Phillip Thuaux
Keith Thurgood
Josephine Tomic
Bill Toohey
Deane Toseland
John Tressider
Tommy Trousdell
Kendrick Tucker
Mike Turtur
Christine Twomey
Lucy Tyler
Jacquie Uttien
Pat Veitch
Laurie Venn
M.Victor
Martin Vinnicombe
Henk Vogels
Barry Waddell
Cecil Walker
Don Walker
Tom Wallace
Robert Waller
R. Bobby Walne
Jack Walsh
Caitlin Ward
Dave Watson
Jim Walton
Kath Watt
H. Webb
Sam Welsford
Bob Whetters
Syd Whitcoak
Deane Whitehorn
E. F. Wilksch
W.G. Williams
E. Williamson
Harry Williamson
Chris Wilson
C.R. Wood
Dean Woods
Steve Wooldridge
CE. Jockey  Wright
Fred Wruck
G.Wyburd
Nicholas Yallouris
Darren Young