Aussie Highlights at


Bay Classic
(Bay crits)
Multi stage event


one of the fastest & toughest
Criterium series
 in the world
 
1st - 3rd Jan 2017


Website here
Facebook here
Live via Cyclingcentral  here

-
             

StageMen'sWomen's
 1 Ian Bibby  (GBR) Valentina Scandolara (ITA)  

 2
Michael HepburnAmanda Spratt

3
Caleb  EwanJessica Allen


Past Winners

Bay Classic on Victoria's Bellarine Peninsula
 south-west of Melbourne
year Women's winner Men's winner
2017Valentina Scandolara (ITA)Ian Bibby (GBR)
2016 Gracie Elvin Caleb Ewan
2015 Chloe Hosking Caleb Ewan
2014 Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) Brenton Jones
2013  
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
Melissa Hoskins          
Melissa Hoskins
Rochelle Gilmore
Rochelle Gilmore
Kirsty Broun 
Megan Dunn 
Kate Bates
Katie Mactier
Oenone Wood
Oenone Wood
Kate Bates
Rochelle Gilmore    
Anna Milward
Karen Barrow
Anna Wilson
Anna Wilson 
Sandra Smith
Anna Wilson
Kathy Watt
Kathy Watt
Caleb Ewan                  
Allan Davis
Matt Goss
Chris Sutton
Graeme Browne
Mark Renshaw 
Mark Renshaw 
Hilton Clarke
Robbie McEwen
Baden Cooke
Robbie McEwen
Robbie McEwen
Robbie McEwen
Brett Aitken
Robbie McEwen
Brett Aitken
Robbie McEwen
David McKenzie
Neil Stephens
Rik McCaig
Peter Attard 
Glen Clarke
Not Held
Glen Clarke 
Gary Sutton
Mornington Peninsula  Series 
1990 Glen Clarke
1989 Peter Steiger
(Switzerland)

held since 1989

Aussie MEN'S STAGE WINS
(16 multi Aussie stage winners)
17- Robbie McEwen 1995, 1997x 3,1998,
    1999x 3,2001 x 3,2002,2003,2005 x 2,2006, 2007,
11- Caleb Ewan 2012 x 2,2013,2014, 2015 x 3,2016x3, 2017,
8- David McKenzie 1994,1995,1996 x 2,1999,
                      2002, 2004, 2005,
7- Brett Aitken 1998 x 2,2000 x 2,2003,2002,2009,
5- Glenn Clarke 1989,1990,1992, 1995, 1996,
4- Baden Cooke 2004 x2,2008 ,2010,
4- Graeme Brown 2000,2004,2009,2010,
3- Mark Renshaw 2006,2007, 2008,
3- Matthew Goss 2011x2,2014,
2- Luke Durbridge 2013,2014,
2- Hilton Clarke 2002, 2005,
2- Bernard Sulzberger 2009,2011,
2- Simon Gerrans 2007,2009,
2- Scott McGrory 1996,2002,
2- Jay Sweet 1996,1997
2- Rick McCaig 1994 x2,

Michael Hepburn 2017
Pat Shaw 2016,
Zakkari Dempster 2014,
Mitch Docker 2013,
Anthony Giacoppo 2012,
Michael Matthews 2011,
Will Walker 2009,
Darren Lapthorne 2008,
Allan Davis 2008,
Matt Wilson 2008,
Dean Windsor 2007,
Jonathan Clarke 2007,
Richard England 2006,
David McPartland  2005,
Bradley Mcgee 2004,
Chris Sutton 2003,
William Walker 2003,
Simon Gerrans 2003,
Scott Suckling 2001,
Paul Redenbach 2000,
Stuart O'Grady 1998,
Eddy Hollands 1998,
Neil Stephens 1995 x 3,
Patrick Jonker 1996,
Eddy Salas 1995,
Phil Anderson 1994,
Matthew Gilmore 1994,
Peter Attard 1993,
Gary Sutton 1989,



Aussie WOMEN'S STAGE WINNERS
(14  multi Aussie stage winners)
9- Rochelle Gilmore 2004,2003, 2002 x 2,  
                    2001,2010x2,2011 x2,
8- Anna Wilson 1996,1997 x 2,1998,1999 x 2,2001 x 2,
6- Oenone Wood 2005 x 3,2004 x2, 2003,
6- Kathy Watt 1994 x 2, 1995 x 4,
5- Katherine Bates 2006,2007x 3, 2008,
4- Alexis Rhodes 2006.2007 x 2,2008,

3- Chloe Hosking 2012,2014,2015,
3- Kirsty Broun 2009x3,
2- Gracie Elvin 2015,2016,
2- Tiffany Cromwell 2011,2013,
2- Katie Mactier 2005 x2,
2- Hayley Rutherford 2004,2002,

2- Kimberley Wells 2013,2016.
2- Elizabeth Williams 2003,2016,
 
Jessica Allen 2017,
Peta Mullens 2015,
 Melissa Hoskins 2013,
 Amanda Spratt 2012,
 Shara Gillow 2012,
 Loren Rowney 2012,
 Helen Kelly 2010,
 Rowena Fry 2009,
 Josie Tomic 2009,
 Sara Carrigan 2008,
 Megan Dunn 2008 (16yo)
 Lauren Kitchen 2008,
 Sara Carrigan 2006,
 Sky-Lee Armstong 2005,
 Jenny MacPherson 2005,
 Emma James 2004,
 Margaret Hemsley 2003,
 Belinda Goss 2003,
 Olivia Gollan 2002,
 Kristy Scrymgeour 2002.
 Bridget Evans 2001,
 Jeanette Shwarz 2001,
 Naomi Williams 2001,
 Karen Barrow 2000,
 Sandra Smith 1997