Home      @Russ_Mullo      
                    Aussie Cycling Memories 


          Aussie Highlights at
          The Beverley

              8th October 2016
                       110km Handicap road race

   (handicap event with riders leaving the start at different intervals

            are a common type of race largely unique to Australia)

                               Website here
                  Cycling WA facebook  here



Beverley Classic Winners
Year Fastest Men's Hcp Winner First Women
2016 Oct 9th
Cameron Meyer
1st- Cameron Meyer Scr        2nd- Michael Freiberg Scr
3rd-  Col Tierney    32mins           
 
Rebecca Mackey

History:   The Beverley   (1897 to 1999)
                       116mile/186km 
          was the most prestigious handicap  
   & longest event on West Australian calendar

 ....................Past  Beverley to Perth winners   here

            Course includes 40 miles of tough riding
            after Lloyd's Crossing including Nine Mile Hill

____________________________________________

               Amatuer The Northam  (Est 1912)
         over the last  81 mile/130 km of Beverley course
    was run by West Australian Amatuer cyclists Union

  ..............Past Northam to Perth fastest times here


Beverley to Perth
Year Hcp Winner Fastest
1998  Jim Krynen
1997 Beverley to Perth
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990 Tony Davis
174km
Tony Davis 
1989


1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982

1981
1977
Aug 6th
1976
1975
1974
1973
Sep 15th
Bevan Barron 12mins
first two time winner of this event
Steve Pember Scr
(failed breakaway dead heated for 2nd)
1972
Sep
16th
1971
1970
Bevan Barron Scr
1969
Sep 20th
1968
Sep
24th

Gordon Maloney Scr
won by 5mins
Gordon Maloney Scr
1967

1966
1965
Sep 18th
1964 Bevan Barron Bevan Barron
1963
Sep 21st
John Ward awarded win after first accross line Les Suckling & Brian Kennedy were found guilty of colusion
1962
Aug
25th


53rd edition
(108mile/173km)  finish at Midland
Laurie Tognolini Scr
1961
1960
Sep 10th
Ron Floyd   28 years old
survived a protest by Roger Broun in one of the closest finishes in Event history
Alan Perejuan
4h 57m 40s
1959
Aug 29th
1958
Aug 23rd
Brian Dawson 35mins Peter Paton New Record  4h 15m 22s
most of the course is now bitumen
1957
Aug 31st
1956
Sep 15th
John Oliver Scr John Oliver Scr
5h  3min 12s
1955
Sep 10th
Eddie O'Harra 20 min Peter Panton  off 10min
108 miles
1954
Sep 4th
Joe Barron
(108mile/173km)  Beverley to Perth
Jim Oliver Scr New record
4h 19m 30s
1953
Sep 19th
Cecil Tregilles 32mins
aged 45 years
Len Suckling  17mins
4hrs 56min 32s
18 years old
1952
Sep 6th
Frank Suckling  12 mins
raced from Perth to Beverley
Norm Burdus Scr  new record
4h 57min 45s
(Record held by D. Toseland was Beverley to Perth)
1951
Sep 22nd
D. Wilson 12 mins
Run in reverse for Jubilee
Norm  Burdus Scr
5h 29m 46s
1950
Sep 23rd
Bill Corti 10 mins
23 year old
Terry Hunter    5h 31m 55sec
(Cecil Weary Scr  took wrong turn and missed FT by 8sec)
1949
Sep 24th
E. Gerrard Alby Kearns Scr
5h 24m 16s
1948
Sep 18th
D. Dawson 20 year old Eddie Barron from Scr
5h 21m 22s
over original 108 mile course
1947
Sep 20th
A.R. Priestly 19mins W.A.  Bonser Scr
5h 22m 12s
on old back road course 108mile
1946
Sep
21st
W. McWhirter 15mins
40th edition
Eddie Barron Scr
5hr 17mins 10s
1941
Sep
13th
W, Kyrwood 24mins W.A. Bonser Scr
1940
Sep 21st
W.A. Bonser  first and fastest
in his 11th attempt
35th edition
W.A. Bonser Scr
(first first and fastest back marker since 1906)
1939
Sep 23rd
F. Bassula 18mins
 closest finish for many years
C. M. Haupt Scr
5hr. 28min  52sec
1938
Sep 24th
J.H. Hall 42mins
20 year old
M. Martin 7 mins
1937
Sep 11th
W.J. Maher
61 year old
Bill Appleton
5hrs 12mins 25s
course changed
1936
Sep 12th
A. W. Snelgar 35mins
21 year old
Gus Hebbard
6hr 5mins 10s
1935
Oct 19th
R. Logue
30th edition a month later than usual
Deane Toseland fastest off Scr
5hr 15mins 29sec
new finish Perth Oval WACA
1934
Sep 29th
Not Held
1933
Sep 16th
R. Pengelly 30mins W. Pender 5hr 52mins 29s
112miles
1932
Sep 17th
J. Williams 44mins A. Hargraves
1931
Sep 12th
E. Willis 38mins Fred Jones Scr
5hr 29min 29s
(116miles/186km)
1930
Sep 26th

J. R  Moulsdale  25mins Fred  Jones
6hr 1min 40sec
1929
Sep 14th
W. Pender 36mins
5h 33min 56s
Horrie Marshall  Scr  New Record
5hr 21mins 14s
went on to win Warrnambool that year.
A. E Joss  5h 24m 26s broke Kaiser's fixed wheel record
1928
Sep 15th
G. Pratt   40mins
36 year old
Horrie  Marshall Scr
6hr 1mins 12s
1927
Sep 17th
Fred Jones16mins
Fred Jones new record
 5hrs 35mins 0s
1926
Sep 18th
K. Mellows 29mins Harold K. Smith Scr
1925
Sep 19th
R. Foy 34mins
18 year old
W. Marshall 6mins
5h 42min 25 sec  (race only114miles)
George Deeble crashed near Balup and died
 
1924
Sep 20th
Ken  C. Block  42mins Ken Block
became first rider to win both an amatuer and pro Beverley race fastest times
introduction of freewheel
1923
sep 29th
H.Williams 40mins
23 year old
H.Williams
New  finish point
1922
Oct 2nd
J.W Haydon 45mins Alf Schulze
Finished on the WACA
1921
Oct 15th
E. Eagles 35mins Alf Schulze
1920
Oct 16th
T. Bridges 50mins
Percy Dimond 
Alf Schulze
1913
Oct 18th
Mick Wann 35mins
race finished on Perth oval
Aleck  Wann Scr
winners brother
both Wann boys never returned from the War
1912
Aug 31st
Aleck  Wann 32mins

Eddie Gray 5mins
fastest time by last years winner
1911
Sep 3rd
Eddie M Gray 4mins
Victorian
A Gus Kaiser
5hr 58mins 33esc
Fixed wheel record
1910
Sep 3rd
C. Jack  Senior 30mins
116miles
C.Jack. Senior
1909
Sep 11th
A. Pianta  18mins
114miles Race shortened due to crowds at finish
A. Pianta New Record
6hrs 0min 30s
1908
Sep 5th
C. Pegler 26mins
116miles 
W. J. Maher 12mins
6h 1min 33sec
mew record
1907
Aug 24th
G. Beardon 60mins A. McDonald Scr
1906
Sep 1st
A.E Wright 5mins
A.E Wright  5mins
6hrs 10min 38s
(back mark)
1905
Sep 10th
C. Howard  21mins
League of WA wheelman run event
E. A Wright 11mins
8hrs 41mins 25sec   Slowest ever,
116 miles
 riders faced water up to their knees
1904
Jul 30th
T.W Simpson 7mins T.W Simpson
8hr 27mins
rained all day
1903
Aug 1st
Norm Salamons 30mins O. S Prowse Scr
6h 38mins 57s
1902 No Race
1901
Sep 28th
Alex Jewell Scr
Dunlop Rubber co reserected The Beverley
and Warrnambool Races

Alex Jewell Scr
6hr 46mins 57s
new finish point
1899
Oct 28th
W. Burville  60mins John.W  Beck
1898
Sep 24th
J. Bigwood 32 mins

E.S. Brown
7hr 5mins
1897
Sep 25th
John.W  Beck  45min
 (116mile- 186km)
John.W  Beck
field of 14
6hr 47min 30s
1897 founder P. W. Armstrong  promoted the race till1900,  originally known as the Rover Road Race 

Back to top



-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northam to Perth (Est 1912)
conducted by WA Amatuer cyclists Union

Fastest Time Honours
81 mile/130 km
1990- Gary Wright fastest time
1964-
1963- John Bastian won

1962-
1961- 15 year old Robert Scott won the race
1960-
1959 - Graeme J. Benthien at 18 was the youngest rider ever to ride off scratch in the Northam to Perth Road Race.
1958-
1957-
1956-
1955-
1954- Nick Lucas Scr fastest for 5th successive year
1953- Nick Lucas Scr fastest
1952- Nick Lucas Scr fastest for 3rd successive year
1951- Nick Lucas Scr first and fastest
1950- Nick Lucas Scr first and fastest
in record time 3hrs 29mins

30th annual edition
1949- Dan Brown Scr 3h 52m 20s
1948- Dan Brown Scr
1947- K. Schryver Scr
1946- L. Andrews Scr first and Fastest
1941- D. Mayes 3mins first and fastest 3h 45m 45s
1940- L. Sutton Scr
1939- K. Schryver Scr 3h 48m 25s
1938- W. Cromwell 3h 45m 15s
Sep 4th 1937- J. Norris Scr first and fastest
20 year old set new record 3h 45m 5s
1936- J. Norris Scr
1935- E. J. Miller 6mins first and fastest
Oct 5th 1935- Sheila Palmer record ride Northam to Perth avg 18m/h for 61 mile ride
1934- L.D. Jacks
course changed 81 mile/130 km

free wheels and variable gears allowed
Sep 2nd 1933- T. Aram 6min
first and fastest in new record 3h 5min 71 mile/
6th rider to win first and fastest
1932- E, J. Lobb first and fastest
Sep 6th 1931- C.R. Tregillis Scr fastest 3rd successive year
Mervyn Joseph Finn won race
Sep 13th 1930- C.R. Tregillis 1min 3h 11m 15s
1929- C.R. Tregillis 2mins 3h 22m 45s
1928- B. F. O'Mahony won from scr
 (first Scratcman to have won)
1927- W. Smith 2 mins first and fastest
first 2 riders across line P. Brown amd T. Law were D'qd for outside assistance
1926- J. M'Namara 8mins
1925- W.Lucas Scr
1924- J.W. Elliott 3mins first and fastest
1923- D. Hill Scr
fastest time from scratch in successive years
1922- D. Hill Scr
1921- M. Watson 14mins
1920- L.K. Smith scr
1919- W. Overstone 24mins first and fastest
1913- C,J White Scr 3h 23m 15s

1912- W. Delahunty 10mins 3h 29m 36s
                     Est 1912

Back to top