Past National Elite BMX champs

Year
Women's Champ
Men's Champ
Apr 29th
2017
Brisbane
Caroline Buchanan
(ACT)
Kai Sakakibara (QLD)
Mar 5th
2016
Bathurst
 Leanna Curtis  (NSW)
Alex Cameron
(NSW)
Apr 30th
2015
Brisbane
Caroline Buchanan
(ACT)
Corey Frieswyk
 (QLD)
May 3rd
2014

Shepparton
Caroline Buchanan
(ACT)
Sam Willoughby
(SA)
May 5th
2013
Brisbane
Melinda McLeod
 (QLD)
Corey Frieswyk (QLD)
Apr 22nd
2012

Mt Gambier
Melinda McLeod
(QLD)
Brian Kirkham
 (SA)
Apr 30th
2011
Cairns 
Caroline Buchanan
(ACT)
Sam Willoughby
(SA)
May  9th
2010 Shepparton          
Melinda McLeod
(QLD)
Luke Madill
(NSW)
May 3rd
2009
Perth
Caroline Buchanan
(ACT)
Billy Jolliffe
(NSW)
Apr 20th
2008
SA
Melissa Mankowski
(NSW)
Jared Graves
(QLD)
May 5th
2007 
Lake McQuarie 
Tanya Bailey
(WA)
Khalen Young
(WA)
May 7th
2006
Adelaide
  
Krystal Cranfield
 (QLD)
Kamikaze
(QLD)
Mar 27th
2005
Cairns
Nicole Callisto
(WA)
Luke Madill
(NSW)
Apr 11th
2004
Adelaide
Emma Franklin
 (NT)
Jamie Gray
(QLD)
Apr 20th
2003
Adelaide
Tanya Bailey
(WA) 
Jamie Gray
(QLD)
Mar 31st
2002
Hobart
Tanya Bailey
(WA)
Luke Madill
(NSW)
Apr 15th
2001
 Happy Valley
Tanya Bailey
(WA)
KamaKazi
(QLD)
Apr 23rd
2000
Darwin
Heidi Kempshal
(QLD)
Grant White (NSW)
Anthony Harvey
Dead Heat
1999
Perth 
Heidi Kempshall
(QLD)
Luke Madill
(NSW)
1998
 Knox Vic     
Alesha Pollard
 (VIC)
Darren Hawkins
(NSW)
1997
Tamworth
Rachael Marshall
 (VIC)
Peter Trenwith
(SA)
1996
Nerang
Alesha Pollard
 (VIC)
Travis Turesson
 (QLD)
Apr 16th
1995
Kambah ACT
Natarsha Williams
(QLD)
  Kamahl Lord
(Vic)
Apr 3rd
1994

Launceston
Tanya Burrows (NSW) Anthony Waye
(QLD)
Apr 12th
1993
Mount Gambier
Tanya Burrows (NSW) Anthony Waye
(QLD)
Apr 19th
1992
Cairns
Tai-Lee Muxlow
(NSW)
Anthony Waye
(QLD)
Mar 31st
1991
Fremantle
Karlene Atlee
(NSW)
Anthony Waye
(QLD)
Apr 15th
1990
Eastfield
Tai-Lee Muxlow
(NSW)
Paul Addams
(QLD)
Mar 26th
1989
Southlake
 Gay Worley
Paul Addams
(QLD)
Mar 31st
1988
Alice Springs
Jodie Wallen
(Vic)
Paul Addams
(QLD)
Apr 19th
1987
Canberra
Karen Murray Darren May
Mar 31st
1986
Elizabeth
Sharon James Leigh Egan
(Vic)
Apr 7th
1985
Launceston
Pauline Williams
(Vic)
Dean Crisp
(QLD)
Apr 22nd
1984
Byford WA
Pauline Williams
(Vic)
Wayne McIntosh
(fastest Aussie)
Apr 3rd
1983
Ashmore
 Christine Twomey
(QLD)
 Darren Miller
(WA)
Apr 11th
1982
 Waverly
Christine Twomey
(QLD)
 Jamie Hales
 (Vic)
Apr 19th
1981
Jamie Hales
(Vic)
1980 Tori Smith  Michael Wiltshire
 

 
----------------------------------------------------------