Aussie Highlights at

Tour de l'Avenir FRA
under 23 years old riders
considered theTour de France for young riders
Aug 20-27th  2016


 website here        

Aug 27th 2016- Lucas Hamilton 2nd in stage
& claims overall KOM comp
Aug 26th 2016-  Nick Schultz wins stage
Jai Hindley  3rd in stage
Aug 24th 2016- Michael Storer 2nd in stage


Aug 29th 2015-
Jack Haig 2nd in stage
& finishes 2nd on GC
Aug 28th 2015- Jack Haig 4th in stage


Aug 30th 2014- Robert Power finished 2nd on GC
Aug 29th 2014- Robert Power 2nd in stage
Aug 28th 2014- Robert Power 4th in stage
Aug 25th 2014- Caleb Ewan wins stage
Aug 24th 2014- Samuel Spokes picked up KOM point
Aug 23rd 2014- Campbell Flakemore wins prologue

Aug 27-2013- Caleb Ewan 3rd in stage
Aug 26-2013- Caleb Ewan wins another stage
and leads maillot vert points comp
Aug 25-2013- Caleb Ewan wins stage
in bunch sprint
Aug 24-2013- Samuel Spokes  7th in prologue
Damien Howson  +30 sec after crashing

Aug 26-2012-  Jay McCarthy wins prologue

Sep 10-2011- Thomas Palmer 3rd in stage
Sep 7-2011- Michael Hepburn wins stage
Sep 5-2011- Rohan Dennis  in yellow
Sep 4-2011- Michael Hepburn wins prologue
& Rohan Dennis 2nd 

Sep 12-2010- Michael Matthews 2nd in Points comp
& 8th on GC
Sep 10 2010- Benjamin King 4th in stage
Sep 6-2010-
Michael Matthews 2nd in stage
Sep 5-2010- Michael Matthews 3rd in prologue


Sep 10-2008- Mitchell Docker 2nd in stage
led home group of seven chasers
rode in a UCI Mixed team

teams re-introduced &
age limit lowered to U23 in 2007

_________________

open to pro & amateur riders U25 since 1992
_________________

Sept 2006- Ben Johnson only Aussie to start
supported overall GC winner Moises Duenas (Spa)

Sep 10-2005- William Walker 7th on GC
Sep 9-2005- Mark Renshaw 4th in stage
Sep 3-2005- William Walker 3rd in stage


Sep 6-2004- Mark Renshaw 2nd in stage
Sep 3-2004- Mark Renshaw 2nd in stage


Sep 13-2003-  Ben Day 13th on GC
Sep 6-2003- Hilton Clarke 3rd in stage


Sep 7-2002- Matthew Wilson won stage
 winning a three man sprint

Sep 15-2001- Baden Cooke won stage
obliterating the points competition
Sep 14-2001- Baden Cooke 2nd in stage
Sep 11-2001- Baden Cooke won stage
showed strength on cat 2 climb finish
Sep 9-2001- Matthew Wilson won stage
successful member of a 10 man breakaway

Sep 5-2000- Marcel Gono 4th in stage
Sep 4-2000- Jay Sweet 3rd in stage
Aug 31-2000- Baden Cooke 3rd in stage

Sep 11-1999- Bradley McGee won final stage
finished 14th on GC
Sep 10-1999- Bradley McGee 3rd in tough stage
 in the Pyrenees
Sep 8-1999- Bradley McGee 2nd in stage
Sep 6-1999- Jay Sweet 4th in stage
2nd in peloton sprint
Sep 4-1999- Bradley McGee won  ITT stage

Sep 12-1998-  Marcel Gono 13th on GC
Sep 5-1998- Jay Sweet won stage

Sep 13-1997- Giant AIS team finished 12th in teams.
Sep 9-1997-  Henk Vogels 3rd in stage

Sep 6-1997- Jay Sweet 3rd in stage
in a big bunch sprint.

sep 11-1996- Henk Vogels 7th on GC
Sep 9-1996- Henk Vogels won stage
and sits 3rd on GC
Sep 7-1996- Robbie McEwen won stage
Sep 5-1996- Jay Sweet won stage
Robbie McEwen 2nd
Sep 3-1996- Stuart O'Grady 2nd in prologue

Sep 8-1995- Robbie McEwen 3rd in stage
Australia Team amateurs
 MacDonald, MacEwen, Morphett, Priem, Sweet,White


Sep 10-1994- Robbie McEwen 3rd in stage
Sep 7-1994-
Robbie McEwen won opening stage


restricted to U25 riders since 1992
______________________
the race was created in 1961
by Jacques Marchand, the editor of L'Equipe
restricted to amateurs from 1961 to 1980,
opened to professionals since 1981
_____________________