Oceania MTB Championships

Continental championship
10-12th March 2017
Towoomba QLD

Website here
Oceania Fed twitter here
 MTB Australia Twitter  here



All Past Aussie  MTB Oceania Champs here



other pages
Aussie MTB World champs highlights here

Aussie Highlights at  MTB World cups here
Aussie National MTB champs here
                                                                                             
 


Past Aussie Oceania MTB Champions

Year XC Men XC Women DH Men DH Women Men Eliminator  Women Eliminator       
2017
Mar 11-12th Towoomba
Anton Cooper NZ
Samara Sheppard NZ
Megan Williams U23
Joshua ButtonDanielle Beecroft
2016
Mar 24-27th
Queenstown NZ
Anton Cooper NZ
Dan McConnell 2nd
Kian Lerch- Mackinnon U19
Rebecca Henderson Bryn Dickerson NZ
 Max Warshawsky 5th
Alana Columb NZ
Victoria Armstrong 3rd
Eden Cruise NZ
Jack Felham 2nd
2015
Feb 26-27th
Toowoomba AUS
Daniel McConnell
Scott Bowden U23
Liam Jeffries U19
Rebecca Henderson
Zoe Cuthbert juniors
Connor Fearon
Andrew Crimmins U19
Tegan Molloy  Paul Van der Ploeg No elites comp        
2014
Mar15-16
Methven, Canterbury
Daniel McConnell Karen Hanlen NZ
Rebecca Henderson 2nd
Samuel Blenkinsop NZ Sarah Atkin NZ Shaun Lewis  Rowena Fry 
2013
Mar 27-31
Glenorchy AUS
Daniel McConnell
Liam Jeffries juniors
Karen Hanlen NZ
Rebecca Henderson  U23
Chris Kovarik
Thomas Crimmins U19
No elites comp
Danielle Beecroft U19
Samuel Gaze NZ
Nicholas Morgan 2nd
Rowena Fry            
2012
Mar 10-12th
Rotorua NZ
Daniel McConnell Karen Hanlen NZ
Jenny King 3rd
Rebecca Henderson U23
Matthew Scoles NZ
Brent Smith U19
Sarah Atkin NZ
Sid Taberlay Vanessa Quin NZ
Katherine O'Shea 3rd
4cross Men 4crossWomen
2011
Mar 18-20
Shepparton
AUS
Chris Jongewaard
Paul Van Der Ploeg U23
Rosara Joseph NZ
Rowena Fry 3rd
Rebecca Henderson U23
Amy Austin U19
Rhys Willemse
Troy Brosnan U19
Sarah Atkin NZ
Holly Baarspul  2nd
Daniel McConnell Rowena Fry Graeme Mudd Julia Boer
Events XC Men XC Women DH Men DH Women Short Course
Short Course Dual Men
4 cross
Dual Women
4cross
2010
Mar 18-21
 Dunedin NZ
Daniel McConnell Nic Leary NZ
Rowena Fry 2nd

Rebecca Henderson U23
Cameron Cole NZ Harriet Harper NZ Mark Leishman NZ
Fiona McDermid NZ Wyn Masters NZ
Haden Lester 2nd
Sarsha Huntington
2009
Mar 20-22nd
Thredbo AUS
Daniel McConnell
Lachlan Norris U23
James Peacock U19
Rowena Fry
Rebecca Henderson U19
Jared Graves
Shaun O'Connor U19
Claire Whiteman not held not held Jared Graves Caroline Buchanan
2008
 Mar 13-16
Nelson NZ
Chris Jongewaard
Lachlan Norris U23
Dellys Starr Kieran Bennett NZ Scarlett Hagen NZ Daniel McConnell
Barry Wicks (USA)
Dellys Starr Tim Eaton  2nd
Edward Masters NZ
Caroline Buchanan
Dual & 4x
2007
Mar 23-25
Thredbo AUS
Chris Jongewaard
Paul van der Ploeg U19
Tory Thomas 2nd
Rosara Joseph NZ

Lindsay Gorrell U23
Washed out Washed out
Caroline Buchanan U19
Alex Lloyd Caroline Buchanan
2006
Mar 3-5th
Rotorua NZ
Sid Taberlay 2nd
Kashi Leuchs NZ
Shaun Lewis U23


Lisa Mathison U23
Sam Hill Vanessa Quin  NZ
Tracey Hannah 5th

John Kirkcaldie NZ
2005
Apr 2-3
Mt Buller AUS
Chris Jongewaard Rosara Joseph NZ Michael Hannah
Amiel Cavalier U19
Jenna Makgill NZ
2004
Jan 23-26th
Rotorua NZ
Sid Taberlay
January 25 January 24
Mt Maunganui,
Vanessa Quin (NZ)

Hill climb
January 23
January 26
2003
Feb 22-23rd
Eildon AUS
Craig Gordon Mary Grigson Sam Hill
Lindsay Klein U19
Tai-Lee Muxlow John Johnson 4x
2002
Apr 28
Noumea, New Cal
Josh Fleming Claire Baxter
Year XC Men XC women DH Men DH Women
2001
Jan 14th
Lithgow AUS


Jared Rando Niki Gudex
1999
Dec 11th
Sydney AUS
Paul Rowney Suzy Pryde NZ
Hannneke Geysen 2nd



1998
Wanganui
NZ

Nathan Rennie U19
1997
1995
Sep 17th
Townsville AUS
Rob Eva
Robyn Hams
Ciaron Rush